Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrading from Fedora core 2

Posted on 2006-04-17
8
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello Linux Guru's.

I have a quick question for you all.  First, I have a production server that is running FC2.  Now we have to upgrade it to fedora core 4 to upgrade some of the other software running on the machine.  Can we just insert the FC4 CD and upgrade from 2 to 4 without issue or do we have to use YUM to upgrade from 2 to 3 and then from 3 to 4?  Or are there other alternatives?

Thanks for your time.

0
Comment
Question by:seanostephens
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Heem14
ID: 16470086
Personally,  I would do a complete wipe and reinstall. You didn't say what kind of apps you had, so I don't know how complicated it would be to do this.

I don't trust upgrades. In my experience, always ONE LITTLE THING gets missed and you'll spend days trying to find it - and then probably end up wiping it and reinstalling anyway.

That said, here is fedora's recommendation:

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/DistributionUpgrades

0
 

Author Comment

by:seanostephens
ID: 16470222
Hi Heem14,

thanks for the suggestion, I was really hoping that it would not come to that.  I think after reading the fedora docs, we are going to just leave it.  Thanks

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Myrandor
ID: 16470426
I've successfully upgrade from a FC1 to FC2,FC3 and then FC4 directly using YUM. To do it, I changed the file /etc/yum.conf (or /etc/yum.repos.d/*.conf) to directly get the repository for FC3 instead of using the current one. For example, you could change every "$core" by a 3 to upgrade to FC3.

I never tried it on a server though it worked on a workstation. Just make sure to have a backup of your server before just in case.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Myrandor
ID: 16470446
I've made a mistake, you have to change the variable "$releasever" to 3 in order to upgrade to FC3.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 16470647
Hi,

I would recommend installing Fedora Core 5 as its the latest release, www.fedoraproject.org 

Once you have got the CD put it into your CDrom Fedora will notice you had an earilyer version installed
and will ask if you want to do a fresh install or upgrade select upgrade
0
 

Author Comment

by:seanostephens
ID: 16471271
Hello All, Thanks for all your replies.  I guess I have one remaining question.  If I choose to upgrade the existing install will the upgrade, also upgrade external apps like mysql, php, and other apps like say ethereal etc.?  Will it overwrite the existing data like mysql databases etc?  
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
xDamox earned 2000 total points
ID: 16471379
Hi,

Doing the upgrade will only upgrade your packages it should'nt delete your databases, andways to be on the safe
side do a backup :) but I am pritty sure it wont delete your data in your DB
0
 

Author Comment

by:seanostephens
ID: 16472262
Thought so, thanks again.
0