?
Solved

Class Diagrams with Visual Studio.net 2005

Posted on 2006-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hello,

Is there anyway I can reengineer the code and the class digram gets automatically in VS.net 2005??

Pls help
0
Comment
Question by:sureshraina
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gbzhhu
ID: 16470531
Just modify code directly in the code editor and the diagram will automatically update itself or are you trying to do something else if so please explain a bit more
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:vo1d
ID: 16472188
maybe he wanna get code from is diagram?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gbzhhu
ID: 16472937
Why would he want that?  any code available in the diagram is already generated for him and is available.  Maybe he/she could clarify as to what is required.  That will help us try and find a solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:sureshraina
ID: 16484029
Sorry guys I was away.

What I actually wanted to know is, from the existing code is there anyway I can get the class diagram.

or do we need to create class diagrams by add new-class diagram etc.



0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
gbzhhu earned 2000 total points
ID: 16487250
creating class diagrams by add new-class diagram should create class duiagram for the existing code.  You can add items(properties, fields ) the diagram and the code will be updated or you can add code to the code and the diagram will updated
0