Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

what is the console

Posted on 2006-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Okay, I'm done trying to figure this out.  What is the console?

What does console.writeline do -- where does it write?
What does console.readline do -- what does it read?

I'm using VB.Net 2003

Big points hoping for a thorough explanation.

Thanks ...
0
Comment
Question by:g_johnson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 1600 total points
ID: 16470215
These functions are used in a Console application, which runs in Command (DOS) Window, or Console. Console.WriteLine writes new text line to the Command window. Console.ReadLine reads line of text from the Command window. User must type some text and press Enter to complete this command.

Dim s as String
Console.WriteLine("Please enter your name")
s = Console.ReadLine
Console.WriteLine("Your name is " + s)
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 400 total points
ID: 16470235
For a WINFORMS app:

    Console.WriteLine() outputs to the Debug window.
    Console.ReadLine() does nothing as far as I know...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:g_johnson
ID: 16470456
AlexFM -- so you basically write a .Net application and create an exe that is designed to be used in the command window?  When would you choose that over a WINFORMS app?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 16470529
When you want to write command line utility. For example, you write some command line tool which can be used by system administrator for running inside batch files.
In most cases we make Windows applications with user interface, but command line tools still exist and used.
Console applications are also used to test some ideas and algorithms, when we don't want to waste time building user interface.
0