[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Are there any pitfalls with installing Symantec 10.1 as the managing server on a SuSe Linux box?

Posted on 2006-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
We recently installed SuSe linux as a file server/email server in our network. Symantec has a new version 10.1 that they say works with Suse Linux. Is there any pitfalls or things I should be aware of before installing 10.1? My workstations are all using Win XP and I would like them all to be managed by the server.
0
Comment
Question by:dawes4000
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
disrupt earned 252 total points
ID: 16470341
I read somehwere that Client computers are unmanaged, but administrators can configure them by using the provided command-line interface. Users can display product information and initiate a LiveUpdate from client computers.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ChristianJKoch
ChristianJKoch earned 248 total points
ID: 16472358
i would say running anythng on any type of linux os is an adavantage over windows.
0