[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Master browser issue...

Posted on 2006-04-17
6
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a laptop on a small Win2003 SBS domain..... When saving data to the server it fails to write the data to the share. I noticed that it looks like my Laptop thinks it is  the master browser  ( With a lot of great help from venom96737 and star_trek ) and events on the server verify that:

vent Type:      Error
Event Source:      MRxSmb
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      8003
Date:            4/17/2006
Time:            11:23:21 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      NAT-LAW-1
Description:
The master browser has received a server announcement from the computer COBLENS that believes that it is the master browser for the domain on transport NetBT_Tcpip_{0D0B8B4A-0BD1-42C3-9. The master browser is stopping or an election is being forced.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 00 00 00 00 03 00 4e 00   ......N.
0008: 00 00 00 00 43 1f 00 c0   ....C..À
0010: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........

So I set the registry entry HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Browser\Parameters\Maintainseverlist from TRUE to NO ( is NO correct or should it be FALSE ). and verified that the servers entry was TRUE.

My question is under the servers entry in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Browser\Parameters\isDomainMaster should that be FALSE as it is or should it be TRUE?



0
Comment
Question by:rcoblens
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16470727
Here's my canned answer on master browser issues:

See here:

http://www.howtonetworking.com/Windows/computerbrowser.htm

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/kbase/WindowsTips/WindowsNT/RegistryTips/Network/PreferredMasterBrowser.html


http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/e1cc4f8c-04f5-4b98-a04c-1ba601fb5d421033.mspx

The second link, click on the link for "How computer browser service works"

cut/paste of some of the text:

Browser elections occur to select a new master browse server under the following circumstances:

• When a computer cannot locate a master browse server.
 
• When a preferred master browse server comes online.
 
• When a Windows-based domain controller starts.
 
• When a back-up browse server cannot contact the master browse server to obtain updates to the browse list.
 


Browser Election Criteria

Election Criteria Value Windows Election Field
Windows 98
 0x01000000
 
Windows XP Professional, Windows 2000
 0x10000000
 
Windows Server 2003, Windows 2000 Server
 0x20000000
 
Election version
 0x00FFFF00
 
Version-specific criteria
 0x000000FF
 
PDC
 0x00000080
 
WINS system
 0x00000020
 
Preferred master
 0x00000008
 
Running master
 0x00000004
 
MaintainServerList = Yes
 0x00000002
 
Running backup browse server
 0x00000001
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16470730
***My question is under the servers entry in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Browser\Parameters\isDomainMaster should that be FALSE as it is or should it be TRUE?


It shoudl be set to TRUE if you want that server to be the domain master browser.  Every other server should be set to false.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 16470733
XP Has forced a browser election

Usually the above gets logged on the domain controller it will aslso give you the name of the offending machine.

GO to the client machine and

Start > run > regedit {enter}
Navigate to
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Browser\Parameters

Modify the MaintainServerList and/or the IsDomainMaster key to a value explained here:

MaintainServerList No This PC will not participate as a browser.


Make sure the following DOES NOT exist

IsDomainMaster True Designate this PC as the preferred master browser.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rcoblens
ID: 16470812
Alrighty, I did so I will see how it goes.

This should not effect my VPN connect when going remote correct?

Also to make absolutely sure: the laptop entry HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Browser\Parameters\Maintainseverlist  ( is NO correct or should it be FALSE )
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
TheCleaner earned 2000 total points
ID: 16471025
MaintainServerList should be set to either YES or NO.  If set to NO, then the server will not be a browselist server.

It will not effect VPN.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16472537
Thanks for the points!
0