?
Solved

SBS Exchange Help - I need to be knowledgeable enough to hire and Exchange guy

Posted on 2006-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
So I have a client with Windows 2003 SBS.  I was able to install it myself, and did an ok job with some help from my friends who were able to help me tweak it.  However, I've had a hard time finding a good exchange guy, because I don't need a ton of work, just some to get it up and running better.

The problem is that the Exchange Store is on the C drive and the C drive is filling up, so I want to move it to D, which has plenty of space for it's needs.  

So what I want need is help being knowledgeable enough to know what the guy needs to know so I can tell if he's qualified enough for it.  I've gotten away largely with being able to put it together up until this point, but now we are at a time where the little things I didn't know caused some problems, and I want to take care of that properly.  So I'd appreciate some tips on what I need to ask this person when I hire them.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:etinker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 16470985
It's pretty easy to move the databases.  You don't really want an "Exchange Guy" working on an SBS Box.  You want an "SBS Guy" (or Gal).  Working in SBSland is different, and applying Enterprise-thinking solutions to it will make things go wrong at some point.

The how-to for moving the data stores is here:  http://sbsurl.com/movedata

If you are going to hire someone, then get somebody that's Microsoft Certified with exam 70-282.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mattridings
ID: 16474655
You could just use a managed service provider or independent consultant who specializes in SBS.  God knows there's got to be enough of us on this forum.  :)  With you in the mix you could insure that they've got remote access to the server so location wouldn't a factor.

Matt Ridings
MSR Consulting
0
 

Author Comment

by:etinker
ID: 16481038
Thanks Jeff, that's what I needed to know.  I'm reading the document now.  It is starting to seem easier than I once thought.  I'm considering taking a crack at it myself, I'll decide after I read through the entire document.

Thanks,
Erek
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16481422
it's really not all that complicated.  :-)

Good Luck!

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0