?
Solved

MS Access Runtime with VB.NET

Posted on 2006-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I have created an application in VB.NET with MS Access 2000 as the backend.  My users do not have MS Access installed on their PCs.  

i have tried to install the MS Access Runtime 2000 on the PC, then install my application but when I go to run the application, nothing happens.  I seem to be able to run my application from my PC which has MS Access 2000 fully installed but have issues running on another PC.

All PCs are running Windows XP.

Can anyone help on what else I would need to install on each PC to be able to run my application?  Don't want to purchase a full licence of MS Access to install on each PC.
0
Comment
Question by:chellert
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 16470885
If you are only using Access as your data source you should not need to install anything as the Jet drivers are now distributed as part of the OS.

Steve
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 16470950
0
 

Author Comment

by:chellert
ID: 16471190
I have tried without the MS ACcess 2000 Runtime component and nothing happens once again.  When I install the Runtime component, nothing.  When I install the full version, it works.  I have to be missing something
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 375 total points
ID: 16471347
Hi chellert,
As said previously, if you are just using an mdb file  to provide the data store there is no requirement to install Access.  The 'Access' part of MS-Access is the application development tool used to create queries/forms/reports.  Tha tables are stored in a JET database. Every computer in the world that runs Windows has the JET drivers installed (of course they might not be up-to-date).
However, if you have created other objects within the mdb file and are trying to run say, Access forms or reports from your VB app then yes, you will require MS-Access to be installed.

Pete
0