Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 2005

Posted on 2006-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
hi,
        I have little bit confusion about the visualstudio 2005,Vs.Net 2003,Is vs2005 update version of vs.net 2003 ?
0
Comment
Question by:hariprasadere
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16470916
Hello hariprasadere,

yes correct
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/

it also requires you to update to .NET 2.0 framework

hope this helps a bit
bruintje
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dalsym
ID: 16470918
Visual Studio 2005 allows you to create applications, etc... using the .NET 2.0 Framework.
There is also some interface changes as well. SQL 2005 management is also integrated into that environment by default, instead of requiring a seperate set of client tools like SQL 2000.

That is just a couple of the differences though. Multiple versions of 2005 exist as well (Express, Team Edition, etc...)

http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/

Spend some time at the above link.

Good luck!

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 2000 total points
ID: 16470931
there is some additional discussion about the value of upgrading here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_21680803.html
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 16471225
"Is vs2005 update version of vs.net 2003"

It is not simply an updated version of VS2003.

It is a different, standalone, newer version.

VS2003 uses .Net 1.1.

VS2005 uses .Net 2.0

The two versions are independent of each other and CAN exist side by side on the same machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hariprasadere
ID: 16472539
Thanks a lot bruintje.
0