?
Solved

Need to backup database while active (open files)

Posted on 2006-04-17
7
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Occasionally, our Windows 2000 server will blue screen during the workday and we lose the day's data.

We also have a Windows 2003 server that runs our website.

We are looking at a continuous backup system that can copy the open files at regular intervals.  ( Please note that leaving the files open during backup is our main criteria for the backup plan.)

Backup Exec (now by Symantec) and ARCserve are outrageously expensive for a small business to acquire the most recent versions.  So, I'm looking at stepping back a version or two.  Please give me your thoughts on these apps along with any others that perform open file backups.
0
Comment
Question by:fuze44
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16471738
what type of database?  SQL?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16471776
Symantic costs about $800

http://symantec.com/small_business/products/backup_recovery/bewin_sb_svr/features.html

Fast backups and restores of Exchange Server, SQL Server, and SharePoint Services.

Do you have SBS?  I don't think $800 is really all that expensive...



NTBACKUP now has the ability to backup open files...you just need to make sure VSS is enabled.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/104169
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 16471835
If you are talking about SQL server; this ability is already integrated in v2000.  I would say you want the full recovery model.  After SQL makes it's backups you can have a scheduled job either use NTBackup to back it up to tape/share, or just use a batch file to copy to a share.  Have a look at the following links.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/adminsql/ad_bkprst_4i61.asp

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/howtosql/ht_7_backpt_1m0p.asp

0
 

Author Comment

by:fuze44
ID: 16490348
Sorry, I should have specified the DB.  It's Visual Foxpro 8.0.

Would you really trust the integrity of your DB to Ntbackup?  Seems risky if users have the files open.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 2000 total points
ID: 16497851
No, I wouldn't trust anything to ntbackup.

Being that you are using Foxpro you can use Arcserve's agent for open files...this will require you purchase the core Arcserve application and the BAOF, which will run about $900-$1000.

BackupExec and all other major backup software will have the same type of agent available for their software.  Arcserve is the only one I have used extensivly and I can say that it works great!



0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 16497880
Sorry, I just re-read your original post.

I have been using Arcserve since v7.  The Backup Agent for Open Files has always worked flawlessly.  So yes you can step back a couple versions and be just fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuze44
ID: 16607717
Thanks, everyone.
0