Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using 2000 server Group Policy with Windows XP

Posted on 2006-04-17
6
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi Everyone,

We have a mixed 2000/xp network. Our Server is running Windows 2000 server, the client machines are using 2000 & XP.

I created a group policy (using both Computer and User configuration), which should be applied to a department (sales). A sales OU is created and the Computer and Users objects are moved to the OU. The policy is then applied to the sales OU.

The policy works well with users running windows 2000, but the policy does not work with users running XP.

A few things I've tried with XP machines:
-Diabled the XP firewall
-Initiated gpupdate /force
-ran gpresult
--->some machines are using the default domain policy; some are using both domain and sales policy

I'm hoping that someone ran into a similar situation

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lind4ever
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mad_Jasper earned 1000 total points
ID: 16471603
This could be an issue.

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=305293
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mad_Jasper
ID: 16471628
If this is not the issue, please post any errors in your event logs from the XP machines.

Thanks,

MJ
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:haim96
haim96 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16472102
check this article :
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/887421/en-us

you can confirm if this apply by check the event viewer
for event id 1030 and 1101
0
 

Author Comment

by:lind4ever
ID: 16473836
Thanks for the tip Mad_Jasper and haim96. I'll try suggestions and get back to you tomorrow.
0