Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Lost the use of the preview pane in Eudora 7

Posted on 2006-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have no clue what has happened. I came back from lunch and my email preview pane no longer displays my messages. I can get to them by double clicking the messages but what a pain.
I have already tried the settings in tools to no avail.
Has anyone got some advice on how to fix this.
0
Comment
Question by:mackeyrj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 126 total points
ID: 16474865
Is the preview pane missing altogether, or is it just blank?

Just to be sure, make sure the preview pane is not just reduced to a very small size - move the mouse over the lower edge and try resizing.

Might pay to double check in settings -> Viewing Mail that the preview pane is enabled.

Is this Mac or PC?

Is this a problem in all mailboxes or just the Inbox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mackeyrj
ID: 16476624
this is a PC that I have the problem on.

The view pane is checked

The pane is visible but empty

The problem is in all mailboxes
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 124 total points
ID: 16478789
Greetings, mackeyrj !

The problem could be due to a new security update to not show message in Preview Pane by default.  You need to turn it on. In Tools > Options > Viewing mail.  Check "Show message preview pane".

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mackeyrj
ID: 16480023
Something happened between yesterday and today... It's working again.
Maybe you have something there about the update, but have no indication what.

I split the points for your willingness to try
0