Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how do I kill a stubborn folder?

Posted on 2006-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
There's a folder on my External USB drive called "System Volume Information".  It won't let me delete it.

I want it gone.  How do I accomplish?



0
Comment
Question by:tmonteit
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Renato Montenegro Rustici earned 2000 total points
ID: 16471836
This folder is from Windows System File Protection. You shouldnt delete it. But, if you really really want ... right click "My Computer" and choose Properties. Then click on System Restore and check the checkbox to deactivate SFP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmonteit
ID: 16472113
If I didn't care about restoring this data, why would I need these files?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shankshank
ID: 16472393
You won't. The data is part of the system restore, which rmrustice shows how to disable.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:phuocnh
ID: 16474254
I think rmrustice's anwser is very clear to solve you problem.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16474745
You only need "restore" turned on for the BOOT drive, in most cases C.  In all other drives, it is optional.  All "restore" means is if you want to undo changes, it can "roll back" to a previous state.  This makes sense for the operating system on C, but not for other drives, especially removables, as long as you have a backup of the data on that drive, you are safe.  So turn off restore on the USB drive, then delete the dir.
0