?
Solved

mod_layout Apache 1 Problem

Posted on 2006-04-17
12
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I'm getting the following error when trying to compile mod_layout:

mod_layout.c:863: `this_module_needs_to_be_ported_to_apache_2_0' undeclared here (not in a function)

There are actually a lot of errors I'm getting, but this is the one that sticks out, because it says apache_2_0.

The os is  CentOS 3.7.
0
Comment
Question by:Shroder
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:caterham_www
ID: 16474140
And you're using Apache 2.0.55? And which version of mod_layout? 4.0.1a?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shroder
ID: 16474944
I'm using apache 1 and mod_layou ver 3.2.1
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 16485030
This compilation error goes from apache, not from mod_layout.
Probably you are using apache 2 and trying to add mod_layout module there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shroder
ID: 16488522
At first I thought I might have been mistaken and checked the version of apache. It looks like it is apache 1 though (did phpinfo). I'm going to paste the output of the make:

`apxs -q CC` -I`apxs -q INCLUDEDIR` `/usr/sbin/apxs -q CFLAGS`   -c mod_layout.c -Wall
In file included from mod_layout.h:16,
                 from mod_layout.c:6:
/usr/include/buff.h:73: syntax error before "ap_pool"
/usr/include/buff.h:97: syntax error before '}' token
/usr/include/buff.h:112: syntax error before "ap_bcreate"
/usr/include/buff.h:112: syntax error before '*' token
/usr/include/buff.h:113: syntax error before "ap_bpushfd"
/usr/include/buff.h:117: syntax error before "ap_bsetopt"
/usr/include/buff.h:118: syntax error before "ap_bgetopt"
/usr/include/buff.h:119: syntax error before "ap_bsetflag"
/usr/include/buff.h:120: syntax error before "ap_bclose"
/usr/include/buff.h:125: syntax error before "ap_bonerror"
/usr/include/buff.h:129: syntax error before "ap_bread"
/usr/include/buff.h:130: syntax error before "ap_bgets"
/usr/include/buff.h:131: syntax error before "ap_blookc"
/usr/include/buff.h:132: syntax error before "ap_bskiplf"
/usr/include/buff.h:133: syntax error before "ap_bwrite"
/usr/include/buff.h:134: syntax error before "ap_bflush"
/usr/include/buff.h:135: syntax error before "ap_bputs"
/usr/include/buff.h:136: syntax error before "ap_bvputs"
/usr/include/buff.h:137: syntax error before "ap_bprintf"
/usr/include/buff.h:139: syntax error before "ap_vbprintf"
/usr/include/buff.h:142: syntax error before "ap_bflsbuf"
/usr/include/buff.h:143: syntax error before "ap_bfilbuf"
/usr/include/buff.h:190: syntax error before "ap_bspawn_child"
/usr/include/buff.h:190: syntax error before '*' token
/usr/include/buff.h:190: syntax error before "child_info"
/usr/include/buff.h:190: `ap_bspawn_child' declared as function returning a function
/usr/include/buff.h:195: syntax error before "ap_bnonblock"
/usr/include/buff.h:197: syntax error before "ap_bfileno"
/usr/include/buff.h:200: syntax error before "ap_bhalfduplex"
In file included from mod_layout.c:6:
mod_layout.h:83: syntax error before "array_header"
mod_layout.h:83: warning: no semicolon at end of struct or union
mod_layout.h:88: syntax error before '*' token
mod_layout.h:88: warning: type defaults to `int' in declaration of `override'
mod_layout.h:88: warning: data definition has no type or storage class
mod_layout.h:89: syntax error before '*' token
mod_layout.h:89: warning: type defaults to `int' in declaration of `override_uri'
mod_layout.h:89: warning: data definition has no type or storage class
mod_layout.h:97: syntax error before '*' token
mod_layout.h:97: warning: type defaults to `int' in declaration of `types'
mod_layout.h:97: warning: data definition has no type or storage class
mod_layout.h:98: syntax error before '*' token
mod_layout.h:98: warning: type defaults to `int' in declaration of `uris_ignore'
mod_layout.h:98: warning: data definition has no type or storage class
mod_layout.h:99: syntax error before '*' token
mod_layout.h:99: warning: type defaults to `int' in declaration of `uris_ignore_header'
mod_layout.h:99: warning: data definition has no type or storage class
mod_layout.h:100: syntax error before '*' token
mod_layout.h:100: warning: type defaults to `int' in declaration of `uris_ignore_http_header'
mod_layout.h:100: warning: data definition has no type or storage class
mod_layout.h:101: syntax error before '*' token
mod_layout.h:101: warning: type defaults to `int' in declaration of `uris_ignore_footer'
mod_layout.h:101: warning: data definition has no type or storage class
mod_layout.h:102: syntax error before '*' token
mod_layout.h:102: warning: type defaults to `int' in declaration of `tag_ignore'
mod_layout.h:102: warning: data definition has no type or storage class
mod_layout.h:103: syntax error before '*' token
mod_layout.h:103: warning: type defaults to `int' in declaration of `tag_ignore_footer'
mod_layout.h:103: warning: data definition has no type or storage class
mod_layout.h:104: syntax error before '*' token
mod_layout.h:104: warning: type defaults to `int' in declaration of `tag_ignore_header'
mod_layout.h:104: warning: data definition has no type or storage class
mod_layout.h:115: syntax error before '}' token
mod_layout.h:115: warning: type defaults to `int' in declaration of `layout_conf'
mod_layout.h:115: warning: data definition has no type or storage class
mod_layout.h:117: syntax error before "layout_module"
mod_layout.h:117: warning: type defaults to `int' in declaration of `layout_module'
mod_layout.h:117: warning: data definition has no type or storage class
In file included from mod_layout.h:119,
                 from mod_layout.c:6:
proto.h:5: syntax error before "layout_conf"
proto.h:6: syntax error before "layout_conf"
proto.h:9: syntax error before "layout_conf"
proto.h:10: warning: type defaults to `int' in declaration of `table'
proto.h:10: syntax error before '*' token
proto.h:11: syntax error before '*' token
proto.h:13: syntax error before "layout_conf"
proto.h:19: warning: type defaults to `int' in declaration of `table'
proto.h:19: syntax error before '*' token
proto.h:20: warning: type defaults to `int' in declaration of `table'
proto.h:20: syntax error before '*' token
proto.h:21: syntax error before "layout_conf"
proto.h:22: syntax error before "layout_conf"
proto.h:23: syntax error before "layout_conf"
proto.h:24: syntax error before "layout_conf"
proto.h:25: syntax error before "layout_conf"
proto.h:27: syntax error before "layout_conf"
proto.h:28: syntax error before '*' token
proto.h:28: syntax error before '*' token
proto.h:28: warning: type defaults to `int' in declaration of `layout_array_push_kind'
proto.h:28: warning: data definition has no type or storage class
mod_layout.c:9: syntax error before '*' token
mod_layout.c: In function `create_dir_mconfig':
mod_layout.c:15: `cfg' undeclared (first use in this function)
mod_layout.c:15: (Each undeclared identifier is reported only once
mod_layout.c:15: for each function it appears in.)
mod_layout.c:17: warning: implicit declaration of function `ap_pcalloc'
mod_layout.c:17: `p' undeclared (first use in this function)
mod_layout.c:18: warning: implicit declaration of function `ap_pstrdup'
mod_layout.c:38: warning: implicit declaration of function `ap_make_table'
mod_layout.c:49: warning: implicit declaration of function `ap_table_setn'
mod_layout.c: At top level:
mod_layout.c:63: syntax error before '*' token
mod_layout.c: In function `merge_dir_mconfig':
mod_layout.c:64: `cfg' undeclared (first use in this function)
mod_layout.c:64: `p' undeclared (first use in this function)
mod_layout.c:65: `cfg_origin' undeclared (first use in this function)
mod_layout.c:65: syntax error before ')' token
mod_layout.c:66: `cfg_new' undeclared (first use in this function)
mod_layout.c:66: syntax error before ')' token
mod_layout.c:136: warning: implicit declaration of function `ap_append_arrays'
mod_layout.c:180: warning: implicit declaration of function `ap_overlay_tables'
mod_layout.c: At top level:
mod_layout.c:254: syntax error before "pool"
mod_layout.c: In function `layout_child_init':
mod_layout.c:255: `s' undeclared (first use in this function)
mod_layout.c: In function `layout_handler':
mod_layout.c:264: `cfg' undeclared (first use in this function)
mod_layout.c:286: request for member `module_index' in something not a structure or union
mod_layout.c:287: request for member `module_index' in something not a structure or union
mod_layout.c:293: structure has no member named `child_num'
mod_layout.c:297: warning: implicit declaration of function `ap_psprintf'
mod_layout.c:297: warning: assignment makes pointer from integer without a cast
mod_layout.c:301: warning: passing arg 4 of `ap_log_rerror' makes integer from pointer without a cast
mod_layout.c:301: warning: passing arg 5 of `ap_log_rerror' from incompatible pointer type
mod_layout.c:301: warning: passing arg 6 of `ap_log_rerror' makes pointer from integer without a cast
mod_layout.c:309: warning: passing arg 4 of `ap_log_rerror' makes integer from pointer without a cast
mod_layout.c:309: warning: passing arg 5 of `ap_log_rerror' from incompatible pointer type
mod_layout.c:313: warning: passing arg 4 of `ap_log_rerror' makes integer from pointer without a cast
mod_layout.c:313: warning: passing arg 5 of `ap_log_rerror' from incompatible pointer type
mod_layout.c:313: too few arguments to function `ap_log_rerror'
mod_layout.c:326: warning: implicit declaration of function `ap_popenf'
mod_layout.c:328: warning: passing arg 4 of `ap_log_rerror' makes integer from pointer without a cast
mod_layout.c:328: warning: passing arg 5 of `ap_log_rerror' from incompatible pointer type
mod_layout.c:334: warning: assignment makes pointer from integer without a cast
mod_layout.c:335: structure has no member named `client'
mod_layout.c:336: dereferencing pointer to incomplete type
mod_layout.c:336: structure has no member named `client'
mod_layout.c:337: dereferencing pointer to incomplete type
mod_layout.c:337: structure has no member named `client'
mod_layout.c:338: dereferencing pointer to incomplete type
mod_layout.c:338: structure has no member named `client'
mod_layout.c:340: warning: assignment makes pointer from integer without a cast
mod_layout.c:345: structure has no member named `client'
mod_layout.c:350: dereferencing pointer to incomplete type
mod_layout.c:357: structure has no member named `client'
mod_layout.c:366: warning: assignment makes pointer from integer without a cast
mod_layout.c:379: warning: implicit declaration of function `ap_register_cleanup'
mod_layout.c:379: `ap_null_cleanup' undeclared (first use in this function)
mod_layout.c:415: warning: passing arg 4 of `ap_log_rerror' makes integer from pointer without a cast
mod_layout.c:415: warning: passing arg 5 of `ap_log_rerror' from incompatible pointer type
mod_layout.c:415: warning: passing arg 6 of `ap_log_rerror' makes pointer from integer without a cast
mod_layout.c: In function `layout_fixup':
mod_layout.c:491: `cfg' undeclared (first use in this function)
mod_layout.c:491: request for member `module_index' in something not a structure or union
mod_layout.c:508: `AUTH_REQUIRED' undeclared (first use in this function)
mod_layout.c:514: warning: passing arg 1 of `ap_is_directory' from incompatible pointer type
mod_layout.c:514: too few arguments to function `ap_is_directory'
mod_layout.c:529: warning: assignment makes pointer from integer without a cast
mod_layout.c:531: warning: assignment makes pointer from integer without a cast
mod_layout.c:549: too few arguments to function `ap_sub_req_lookup_file'
mod_layout.c:550: warning: assignment makes pointer from integer without a cast
mod_layout.c:574: request for member `module_index' in something not a structure or union
mod_layout.c: At top level:
mod_layout.c:580: syntax error before "layout_handlers"
mod_layout.c:580: warning: type defaults to `int' in declaration of `layout_handlers'
mod_layout.c:581: warning: braces around scalar initializer
mod_layout.c:581: warning: (near initialization for `layout_handlers[0]')
mod_layout.c:581: warning: initialization makes integer from pointer without a cast
mod_layout.c:581: warning: excess elements in scalar initializer
mod_layout.c:581: warning: (near initialization for `layout_handlers[0]')
mod_layout.c:582: warning: braces around scalar initializer
mod_layout.c:582: warning: (near initialization for `layout_handlers[1]')
mod_layout.c:582: warning: initialization makes integer from pointer without a cast
mod_layout.c:583: warning: data definition has no type or storage class
mod_layout.c:586: syntax error before "pool"
mod_layout.c: In function `layout_init':
mod_layout.c:588: warning: passing arg 1 of `ap_add_version_component' from incompatible pointer type
mod_layout.c:588: too few arguments to function `ap_add_version_component'
mod_layout.c: In function `add_http_header':
mod_layout.c:592: `cfg' undeclared (first use in this function)
mod_layout.c:592: syntax error before ')' token
mod_layout.c: In function `add_layout_pattern':
mod_layout.c:601: `cfg' undeclared (first use in this function)
mod_layout.c:601: syntax error before ')' token
mod_layout.c:610: warning: assignment makes pointer from integer without a cast
mod_layout.c:613: warning: assignment makes pointer from integer without a cast
mod_layout.c:614: warning: assignment makes pointer from integer without a cast
mod_layout.c:620: warning: assignment makes pointer from integer without a cast
mod_layout.c:621: warning: assignment makes pointer from integer without a cast
mod_layout.c:624: warning: assignment makes pointer from integer without a cast
mod_layout.c:625: warning: assignment makes pointer from integer without a cast
mod_layout.c:630: warning: assignment makes pointer from integer without a cast
mod_layout.c:633: warning: implicit declaration of function `ap_make_array'
mod_layout.c:656: warning: passing arg 4 of `ap_log_error' makes integer from pointer without a cast
mod_layout.c:656: warning: passing arg 5 of `ap_log_error' from incompatible pointer type
mod_layout.c:662: warning: implicit declaration of function `ap_push_array'
mod_layout.c: In function `add_layout':
mod_layout.c:672: `cfg' undeclared (first use in this function)
mod_layout.c:672: syntax error before ')' token
mod_layout.c: In function `ignore_uri':
mod_layout.c:683: `cfg' undeclared (first use in this function)
mod_layout.c:683: syntax error before ')' token
mod_layout.c: In function `ignore_header_uri':
mod_layout.c:693: `cfg' undeclared (first use in this function)
mod_layout.c:693: syntax error before ')' token
mod_layout.c: In function `ignore_http_header_uri':
mod_layout.c:703: `cfg' undeclared (first use in this function)
mod_layout.c:703: syntax error before ')' token
mod_layout.c: In function `ignore_footer_uri':
mod_layout.c:713: `cfg' undeclared (first use in this function)
mod_layout.c:713: syntax error before ')' token
mod_layout.c: In function `add_type':
mod_layout.c:723: `cfg' undeclared (first use in this function)
mod_layout.c:723: syntax error before ')' token
mod_layout.c: In function `tag_ignore_add':
mod_layout.c:730: `cfg' undeclared (first use in this function)
mod_layout.c:730: syntax error before ')' token
mod_layout.c: In function `tag_ignore_footer_add':
mod_layout.c:740: `cfg' undeclared (first use in this function)
mod_layout.c:740: syntax error before ')' token
mod_layout.c: In function `tag_ignore_header_add':
mod_layout.c:750: `cfg' undeclared (first use in this function)
mod_layout.c:750: syntax error before ')' token
mod_layout.c: In function `merge_add':
mod_layout.c:760: `cfg' undeclared (first use in this function)
mod_layout.c:760: syntax error before ')' token
mod_layout.c: In function `footer_off':
mod_layout.c:769: `cfg' undeclared (first use in this function)
mod_layout.c:769: syntax error before ')' token
mod_layout.c: In function `header_off':
mod_layout.c:776: `cfg' undeclared (first use in this function)
mod_layout.c:776: syntax error before ')' token
mod_layout.c: In function `http_header_off':
mod_layout.c:783: `cfg' undeclared (first use in this function)
mod_layout.c:783: syntax error before ')' token
mod_layout.c: In function `append_layouts':
mod_layout.c:791: `cfg' undeclared (first use in this function)
mod_layout.c:791: syntax error before ')' token
mod_layout.c: In function `remove_default_types':
mod_layout.c:799: `cfg' undeclared (first use in this function)
mod_layout.c:799: syntax error before ')' token
mod_layout.c: At top level:
mod_layout.c:823: warning: implicit declaration of function `XtOffsetOf'
mod_layout.c:823: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:823: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[4].cmd_data')
mod_layout.c:823: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:823: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[4]')
mod_layout.c:824: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:824: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[5].cmd_data')
mod_layout.c:824: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:824: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[5]')
mod_layout.c:825: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:825: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[6]')
mod_layout.c:826: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:826: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[7]')
mod_layout.c:828: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:828: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[8]')
mod_layout.c:830: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:830: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[9]')
mod_layout.c:832: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:832: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[10]')
mod_layout.c:833: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:833: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[11].cmd_data')
mod_layout.c:834: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:834: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[11]')
mod_layout.c:835: `proxy' undeclared here (not in a function)
mod_layout.c:835: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:835: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[12].cmd_data')
mod_layout.c:836: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:836: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[12]')
mod_layout.c:837: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:837: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[13].cmd_data')
mod_layout.c:837: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:837: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[13]')
mod_layout.c:839: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:839: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[14]')
mod_layout.c:840: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:840: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[15].cmd_data')
mod_layout.c:841: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:841: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[15]')
mod_layout.c:842: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:842: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[16]')
mod_layout.c:843: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:843: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[17]')
mod_layout.c:844: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:844: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[18]')
mod_layout.c:845: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:845: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[19]')
mod_layout.c:846: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:846: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[20]')
mod_layout.c:847: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:847: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[21]')
mod_layout.c:848: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:848: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[22]')
mod_layout.c:849: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:849: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[23].cmd_data')
mod_layout.c:849: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:849: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[23]')
mod_layout.c:850: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:850: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[24].cmd_data')
mod_layout.c:850: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:850: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[24]')
mod_layout.c:851: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:851: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[25].cmd_data')
mod_layout.c:851: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:851: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[25]')
mod_layout.c:852: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:852: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[26]')
mod_layout.c:853: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:853: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[27].cmd_data')
mod_layout.c:853: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:853: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[27]')
mod_layout.c:854: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:854: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[28].cmd_data')
mod_layout.c:854: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:854: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[28]')
mod_layout.c:855: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:855: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[29].cmd_data')
mod_layout.c:855: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:855: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[29]')
mod_layout.c:856: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:856: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[30].cmd_data')
mod_layout.c:856: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:856: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[30]')
mod_layout.c:857: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:857: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[31].cmd_data')
mod_layout.c:857: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:857: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[31]')
mod_layout.c:858: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:858: (near initialization for `layout_cmds[32]')
mod_layout.c:862: syntax error before "layout_module"
mod_layout.c:862: warning: type defaults to `int' in declaration of `layout_module'
mod_layout.c:863: `this_module_needs_to_be_ported_to_apache_2_0' undeclared here (not in a function)
mod_layout.c:863: initializer element is not constant
mod_layout.c:863: (near initialization for `layout_module')
mod_layout.c:864: warning: excess elements in scalar initializer
mod_layout.c:864: warning: (near initialization for `layout_module')
mod_layout.c:865: warning: excess elements in scalar initializer
mod_layout.c:865: warning: (near initialization for `layout_module')
mod_layout.c:866: warning: excess elements in scalar initializer
mod_layout.c:866: warning: (near initialization for `layout_module')
mod_layout.c:867: warning: excess elements in scalar initializer
mod_layout.c:867: warning: (near initialization for `layout_module')
mod_layout.c:868: warning: excess elements in scalar initializer
mod_layout.c:868: warning: (near initialization for `layout_module')
mod_layout.c:869: warning: excess elements in scalar initializer
mod_layout.c:869: warning: (near initialization for `layout_module')
mod_layout.c:870: warning: excess elements in scalar initializer
mod_layout.c:870: warning: (near initialization for `layout_module')
mod_layout.c:871: warning: excess elements in scalar initializer
mod_layout.c:871: warning: (near initialization for `layout_module')
mod_layout.c:872: warning: excess elements in scalar initializer
mod_layout.c:872: warning: (near initialization for `layout_module')
mod_layout.c:873: warning: excess elements in scalar initializer
mod_layout.c:873: warning: (near initialization for `layout_module')
mod_layout.c:874: warning: excess elements in scalar initializer
mod_layout.c:874: warning: (near initialization for `layout_module')
mod_layout.c:875: warning: excess elements in scalar initializer
mod_layout.c:875: warning: (near initialization for `layout_module')
mod_layout.c:876: warning: excess elements in scalar initializer
mod_layout.c:876: warning: (near initialization for `layout_module')
mod_layout.c:877: warning: excess elements in scalar initializer
mod_layout.c:877: warning: (near initialization for `layout_module')
mod_layout.c:878: warning: excess elements in scalar initializer
mod_layout.c:878: warning: (near initialization for `layout_module')
mod_layout.c:879: warning: excess elements in scalar initializer
mod_layout.c:879: warning: (near initialization for `layout_module')
mod_layout.c:880: warning: excess elements in scalar initializer
mod_layout.c:880: warning: (near initialization for `layout_module')
mod_layout.c:888: warning: excess elements in scalar initializer
mod_layout.c:888: warning: (near initialization for `layout_module')
mod_layout.c:888: warning: data definition has no type or storage class
make: *** [mod_layout.o] Error 1
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:sleep_furiously
ID: 16516124
Seems to be picking up the wrong include files.  It's probably calling the wrong apxs and getting one from an Apache2 in the path that was preinstalled with the OS.

Try a few of these from the command line to see if the returns are sensible and expected:

which apxs

apxs -q PREFIX

apxs -q INCLUDEDIR

0
 

Author Comment

by:Shroder
ID: 16516889
This is what I get:

root@server [~]# which apxs
/usr/sbin/apxs
root@server [~]# apxs -q PREFIX
/etc/httpd
root@server [~]# apxs -q INCLUDEDIR
/usr/include/httpd
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:sleep_furiously
ID: 16517021
OK, now try:

  which httpd

  httpd -v

CentOS 3.7 shipped with Apache 2.0.x

0
 

Author Comment

by:Shroder
ID: 16517411
root@server [~]# which httpd
/usr/sbin/httpd

Didn't get anything with httpd -v, but with httpd fullstatus got this:
root@server [~]# httpd fullstatus

                                   Not Found

   The requested URL /server-status was not found on this server.

   Additionally,  a  404  Not Found error was encountered while trying to
   use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.
     _________________________________________________________________


    Apache/1.3.34 Server at server.domain.com Port 80
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
sleep_furiously earned 2000 total points
ID: 16520706
'fullstatus' will make a lynx connection to whichever httpd you have running on port 80, which is not necessarily the first one in your path.  I'm trying to sort out what appears to be two httpd installations on the machine ...

Rather odd that httpd -v did nothing.  Not even an error, just returned the command prompt?

In any case, if the httpd in your path is accepting 'fullstatus' that means it is a shell script and not the actual binary.  So you could take a look at /usr/sbin/httpd script to see which binary it is calling.

To find out which is running and returning the 1.3.34 version ID, you could try some other commands to see if a full path to binary is shown, or perhaps a path to config file:

  ps -ef | grep httpd

  lsof -P -i TCP:80

Thinking about other possibilites ...

It could be that apache 1.3.x package was installed over apache 2.0.x, but apache-dev 1.3.x package was not installed, so the apache-dev files were not replaced and are still 2.0.

It could be a patch from the wrong version was applied to the source.

Sort of hard to diagnose this further remotely -- I think if you continue to have problems, look at rebuilding all of apache and/or reinstalling the packages (including both apache and apache-dev of the same version).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shroder
ID: 16521491
Should I try compiling with the 2.0 version?
I can try recompiling apache as well.

Output from commands:

root@server [~]# httpd -v
usage: /usr/sbin/httpd (start|stop|restart|fullstatus|status|graceful|configtest|help)

start      - start httpd
startssl   - start httpd with SSL enabled
stop       - stop httpd
restart    - restart httpd if running by sending a SIGHUP or start if
             not running
fullstatus - dump a full status screen; requires lynx and mod_status enabled
status     - dump a short status screen; requires lynx and mod_status enabled
graceful   - do a graceful restart by sending a SIGUSR1 or start if not running
configtest - do a configuration syntax test
help       - this screen

root@server [~]# ps -ef | grep httpd
root      7882     1  0 Apr18 ?        00:00:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -DSSL
nobody    7888  7882  0 Apr18 ?        00:00:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -DSSL
nobody    7889  7882  0 Apr18 ?        00:00:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -DSSL
nobody    7890  7882  0 Apr18 ?        00:00:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -DSSL
nobody    7891  7882  0 Apr18 ?        00:00:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -DSSL
nobody    7892  7882  0 Apr18 ?        00:00:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -DSSL
nobody    7938  7882  0 Apr18 ?        00:00:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -DSSL
nobody    9448  7882  0 Apr18 ?        00:00:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -DSSL
nobody   19907  7882  0 Apr21 ?        00:00:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -DSSL
root      5668  5590  0 20:14 pts/0    00:00:00 grep httpd
root@server [~]# lsof -P -i TCP:80
COMMAND   PID   USER   FD   TYPE   DEVICE SIZE NODE NAME
httpd    7882   root   17u  IPv4 21929974       TCP *:80 (LISTEN)
httpd    7888 nobody   17u  IPv4 21929974       TCP *:80 (LISTEN)
httpd    7889 nobody   17u  IPv4 21929974       TCP *:80 (LISTEN)
httpd    7890 nobody   17u  IPv4 21929974       TCP *:80 (LISTEN)
httpd    7891 nobody   17u  IPv4 21929974       TCP *:80 (LISTEN)
httpd    7892 nobody   17u  IPv4 21929974       TCP *:80 (LISTEN)
httpd    7938 nobody   17u  IPv4 21929974       TCP *:80 (LISTEN)
httpd    9448 nobody   17u  IPv4 21929974       TCP *:80 (LISTEN)
httpd   19907 nobody   17u  IPv4 21929974       TCP *:80 (LISTEN)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:sleep_furiously
ID: 16521876
You could look for an apxs at /usr/local/apache/bin/apxs and see if that one will work for you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dbfalcon
ID: 20122163
@sleep furiously:

Hi, I have similar kind of problem.
When i issue theese commands

which apxs

apxs -q PREFIX

apxs -q INCLUDEDIR

Its not returning anything, could you please let me know how to make it work.

0