?
Solved

Solaris 8: NIC Loses IP Address On Reboot

Posted on 2006-04-17
6
Medium Priority
?
856 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I have a box with a fresh installation of Solaris 8; the installation completed succesfully but I'm having a problem getting the network card to "remember" its IP address.  I have tried editing the network configuration files manually as well as using 'ifconfig' all with the same result: the NIC will initially take the 9.43.239.31 address that I give it and allow traffic in both directions with no errors until reboot, whereupon it will default back to 9.43.239.1 and stop working.

'ifconfig -a' shows 9.43.239.1 after reboot even though '/etc/hostname.hme0' and '/etc/hosts' both are both always set for 9.43.239.31 - if I run 'ifconfig hme0 9.43.239.31' the correct address will show up for 'ifconfig -a' and the NIC will function nomrally until reboot.

How can I get the NIC to "remember" its IP address?
0
Comment
Question by:idfubar
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Nukfror
Nukfror earned 150 total points
ID: 16473991
Can you do the following and return the output:

ls -la /etc/hostname.hme*
cat /etc/hostname.hme0
cat /etc/hosts
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 16474055
Check if  /etc/hostname.hme0
has leadind '\n' after 9.43.239.31:

---[cut]---
9.43.239.31

---[cut]---
This may help.
Also grep all occasions of 9.43.239.1 in /etc/ and /etc/rc*/*
previous admin might left something there
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 300 total points
ID: 16474115
Make sure that your /etc/hosts file looks like:


127.0.0.1       localhost
9.43.239.1 mybox.mydomain mybox     loghost

and

/etc/hostname.hme0 file

looks like:
 mybox.mydomain

or just
mybox

and
/etc/nodename file looks like

mybox


PS: you need to replace "mybox" and "mydomain" with the real hostname and domainname of your box
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Nopius
Nopius earned 75 total points
ID: 16474127
yuzh:

/etc/hostname.hme0:
9.43.239.31

with a single IP without hostname in /etc/hosts, should also work.

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:CadburyKat
CadburyKat earned 300 total points
ID: 16477754
You may need to modify  /etc/netmasks with an entry which looks something like this:

9.43.239.31      255.0.0.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:idfubar
ID: 16492900
I believe the reason for the error was one of two things:

(1) the '/etc/hosts' file which had an entry like:

9.43.239.31 roswell loghost

rather than

9.43.239.31 roswell.something.somethingelse.com roswell loghost

(2) the '/etc/netmasks' has an entry like:

9.43.236.0  255.255.252.0

rather than

9.43.239.31 255.255.252.0

The only change I made was this file; once I made the change and rebooted the correct IP stuck.
0