[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Nero Error, possiblely a bad burner?

Posted on 2006-04-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,669 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Brian
SELHS
4c82-0010-8011-0000-2655-5847-2839

Windows XP 5.1
IA32
WinAspi: -
ahead WinASPI: File 'C:\Program Files\Nero\Nero 7\Core\Wnaspi32.dll': Ver=2.0.1.74, size=164112 bytes, created 9/25/2005 8:11:20 PM

NT-SPTI used
Nero Version: 7.0.0.0
Recorder:             <AOPEN DUW1608/ARR>       Version: A080 - HA 1 TA 0 - 7.0.0.0
 Adapter driver:      <IDE>                     HA 1
 Drive buffer  :      2048kB
 Bus Type      :      default (0) -> ATAPI, detected: ?
CD-ROM:               <AOPEN    DUW1608/ARR     >Version: A080 - HA 1 TA 0 - 7.0.0.0
 Adapter driver:      <IDE>                     HA 1

=== Scsi-Device-Map ===
CdRomPeripheral      : AOPEN DUW1608/ARR                atapi Port 0 ID 0  DMA: On
DiskPeripheral       : Maxtor 6Y080P0                   atapi Port 3 ID 0  DMA: On

=== CDRom-Device-Map ===
AOPEN DUW1608/ARR          D:   CDRom0
=======================

AutoRun : 1
Excluded drive IDs:
WriteBufferSize: 83886080 (0) Byte
ShowDrvBufStat : 0
BUFE           : 0
Physical memory     : 1023MB (1048048kB)
Free physical memory: 548MB (561660kB)
Memory in use       : 46 %
Uncached PFiles: 0x0
Use Inquiry    : 1
Global Bus Type: default (0)
Check supported media : Disabled (0)

17.4.2006
UDF compilation
3:39:55 PM      #1 Text 0 File Isodoc.cpp, Line 6410
      UDF document burn settings
      ------------------------------------------
      Determine maximum speed : TRUE
      Simulate                : FALSE
      Write                   : TRUE
      Finalize CD             : TRUE
      Multisession            : FALSE
      Burning mode            : DAO
      Mode                    : 1
      UDF Mode                : pure
      UDF Revision            : 1.02
      UDF Partition Type      : physical
      
3:39:55 PM      #2 Text 0 File ThreadedTransfer.cpp, Line 525
      ReadBuffer-Pipe got 262144KB of Memory
      
3:39:55 PM      #3 Text 0 File Reader.cpp, Line 124
      Reader running
      
3:39:55 PM      #4 Text 0 File Writer.cpp, Line 113
      Writer D: AOPEN DUW1608/ARR running
      
3:39:55 PM      #5 Text 0 File Burncd.cpp, Line 3301
      Turn on Disc-At-Once, using DVD media
      
3:39:55 PM      #6 Text 0 File DlgWaitCD.cpp, Line 277
      Last possible write address on media:  2295103 (510:01.28, 4482MB)
      Last address to be written:            1658383 (368:31.58, 3239MB)
      
3:39:55 PM      #7 Text 0 File DlgWaitCD.cpp, Line 289
      Write in overburning mode: NO (enabled: CD)
      
3:39:55 PM      #8 Text 0 File DlgWaitCD.cpp, Line 2568
      Recorder: AOPEN DUW1608/ARR, Media type: DVD+R
      
3:39:55 PM      #9 Text 0 File DlgWaitCD.cpp, Line 456
      >>> Protocol of DlgWaitCD activities: <<<
      =========================================
      
3:39:55 PM      #10 Text 0 File ThreadedTransferInterface.cpp, Line 846
      Setup items (after recorder preparation)
       0: TRM_DATA_MODE1 ()
          2 indices, index0 (150) not provided
          original disc pos #0 + 1658384 (1658384) = #1658384/368:31.59
          relocatable, disc pos for caching/writing not required/ required, no patch infos
          -> TRM_DATA_MODE1, 2048, config 0, wanted index0 0 blocks, length 1658384 blocks [D: AOPEN DUW1608/ARR]
      --------------------------------------------------------------
      
3:39:55 PM      #11 Text 0 File ThreadedTransferInterface.cpp, Line 1058
      Prepare recorder [D: AOPEN DUW1608/ARR] for write in CUE-sheet-DAO
      DAO infos:
      ==========
       MCN: ""
       TOCType: 0x00; Session Closed, disc fixated
       Tracks 1 to 1:
         1: TRM_DATA_MODE1, 2048/0x00, FilePos             0             0    3396370432, ISRC ""
      DAO layout:
      ===========
       __Start_|____Track_|_Idx_|_CtrlAdr_|_RecDep__________
             0 |  lead-in |   0 |    0x41 | 0x00
             0 |        1 |   0 |    0x41 | 0x00
             0 |        1 |   1 |    0x41 | 0x00
       1658384 | lead-out |   1 |    0x41 | 0x00
      
3:39:55 PM      #12 Text 0 File SCSIPassThrough.cpp, Line 34
      SPTILockVolume - completed successfully for FCTL_LOCK_VOLUME
      
3:39:55 PM      #13 Phase 24 File dlgbrnst.cpp, Line 1724
      Caching of files started
      
3:39:55 PM      #14 Text 0 File Burncd.cpp, Line 4129
      Cache writing successful.
      
3:39:55 PM      #15 Phase 25 File dlgbrnst.cpp, Line 1724
      Caching of files completed
      
3:39:55 PM      #16 Phase 28 File dlgbrnst.cpp, Line 1724
      Speed measurement started
      
3:39:55 PM      #17 Text 0 File ThreadedTransferInterface.cpp, Line 2669
      Verifying disc position of item 0 (relocatable, disc pos, no patch infos, orig at #0): write at #0
      
3:42:51 PM      #18 Text 0 File WriterStatus.cpp, Line 116
      <D: AOPEN DUW1608/ARR> start writing Lead-Out at LBA 1658384 (194E10h), length 0 blocks
      
3:42:51 PM      #19 Text 0 File ThreadedTransfer.cpp, Line 228
      all writers idle, stopping conversion
      
3:42:52 PM      #20 Phase 29 File dlgbrnst.cpp, Line 1673
      Speed measurement completed: 14.3x (19,822 KB/s)
      
3:42:52 PM      #21 Phase 36 File dlgbrnst.cpp, Line 1724
      Burn process started at 12x (16,620 KB/s)
      
3:42:52 PM      #22 Text 0 File ThreadedTransferInterface.cpp, Line 2669
      Verifying disc position of item 0 (relocatable, disc pos, no patch infos, orig at #0): write at #0
      
3:42:52 PM      #23 SPTI -1066 File SCSIPassThrough.cpp, Line 306
      CdRom0: SCSIStatus(x02) WinError(0) NeroError(-1066)
      Sense Key:  0x05 (KEY_ILLEGAL_REQUEST)
      Sense Code: 0x24
      Sense Qual: 0x00
      CDB Data:   0xAD 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 08 04 00 00
      Sense Area: 0x70 00 05 00 00 00 00 0E 00 00 00 00 24
      Buffer x044cac00: Len x804
      
3:42:53 PM      #24 SPTI -1066 File SCSIPassThrough.cpp, Line 306
      CdRom0: SCSIStatus(x02) WinError(0) NeroError(-1066)
      Sense Key:  0x05 (KEY_ILLEGAL_REQUEST)
      Sense Code: 0x24
      Sense Qual: 0x00
      CDB Data:   0xF9 15 01 FF 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
      Sense Area: 0x70 00 05 00 00 00 00 0E 00 00 00 00 24
      
3:42:53 PM      #25 Text 0 File DVDR.cpp, Line 6068
      Drive: AOPEN    DUW1608/ARR    
      Book Type request [gen]: DVD-ROM, write to EEPROM
      Changing the Book Type was finished successfully, return code 0
      
3:42:53 PM      #26 CDR -1207 File DVDR.cpp, Line 5211
      Book Type automatically set to: DVD-ROM
      
3:42:53 PM      #27 Text 0 File DVDPlusRW.cpp, Line 666
      Start write address at LBA 0
      DVD high compatibility mode: Yes
      
3:43:58 PM      #28 SPTI -1106 File SCSIPassThrough.cpp, Line 306
      CdRom0: SCSIStatus(x02) WinError(0) NeroError(-1106)
      Sense Key:  0x03 (KEY_MEDIUM_ERROR)
      Sense Code: 0x73
      Sense Qual: 0x03
      CDB Data:   0x2A 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 20 00 00 00
      Sense Area: 0x70 00 03 00 00 00 00 0E 00 00 00 00 73 03
      Buffer x04820000: Len x10000
      0x00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
      0x00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
      0x00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
      
3:43:58 PM      #29 CDR -1106 File Writer.cpp, Line 302
      Power calibration error
      D: AOPEN DUW1608/ARR
      
3:43:58 PM      #30 Text 0 File ThreadedTransfer.cpp, Line 228
      all writers idle, stopping conversion
      
3:43:58 PM      #31 Text 0 File ThreadedTransfer.cpp, Line 222
      conversion idle, stopping reader
      
3:43:58 PM      #32 SPTI -1066 File SCSIPassThrough.cpp, Line 306
      CdRom0: SCSIStatus(x02) WinError(0) NeroError(-1066)
      Sense Key:  0x05 (KEY_ILLEGAL_REQUEST)
      Sense Code: 0x24
      Sense Qual: 0x00
      CDB Data:   0x00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
      Sense Area: 0x71 00 05 00 00 00 00 0E 00 00 00 00 24
      
3:43:58 PM      #33 Phase 127 File dlgbrnst.cpp, Line 1724
      Generating DVD high compatibility borders
      
3:43:58 PM      #34 SPTI -1066 File SCSIPassThrough.cpp, Line 306
      CdRom0: SCSIStatus(x02) WinError(0) NeroError(-1066)
      Sense Key:  0x05 (KEY_ILLEGAL_REQUEST)
      Sense Code: 0x24
      Sense Qual: 0x00
      CDB Data:   0xF9 15 01 FF 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
      Sense Area: 0x70 00 05 00 00 00 00 0E 00 00 00 00 24
      
3:43:58 PM      #35 Text 0 File DVDR.cpp, Line 6068
      Drive: AOPEN    DUW1608/ARR    
      Book Type request [gen]: DVD-ROM, write to EEPROM
      Changing the Book Type was finished successfully, return code 0
      
3:43:58 PM      #36 CDR -1066 File WriterStatus.cpp, Line 167
      Invalid field in command
      D: AOPEN DUW1608/ARR
      
3:43:58 PM      #37 TRANSFER -24 File WriterStatus.cpp, Line 167
      Could not perform end of Disc-at-once
      
3:43:58 PM      #38 Phase 38 File dlgbrnst.cpp, Line 1724
      Burn process failed at 12x (16,620 KB/s)
      

Existing drivers:
File 'Drivers\InCDfs.SYS': Ver=5, 0, 0, 1, size=101760 bytes, created 9/25/2005 8:11:20 PM (InCD4 driver for win NT/2K/XP)

Registry Keys:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\WinLogon\AllocateCDROMs : 0 (Security Option)



Any idea's why i keep getting this?
0
Comment
Question by:selhs
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16472255
Was this working before?

If not, do you have another machine that you can place this drive in and test?  If so, doesn't it exhibted the same problem?  If so, bad drive.

Got the latest updates from Nero?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16472286
Here is a patch for you if you have XP SP2
http://ww2.nero.com/nero7/enu/Patch_for_NVE3.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 16473272
I would suggest you try and go back to whatever the latest version of Nero was when it was in Version 6 ( 6.0.1.18 or whatever it was ) then basically try the latest version of nero when It was in version 6 and see if that helps.

If not then do as suggested above regarding trying the drive in a different machine.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 16473277
Also get rid of incd ( I dont use that ) its a waste of space imho :)
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmymcp02 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16473382
if the patch doesnt work download the latest firmware for your device
http://www.cdrinfo.com/Sections/Firmware/SingleModel.aspx?DriveId=971

good luck
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16474342
describe the physical symptoms of what happens during the burning process please, rather than a log.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16475583
the easiest way is testing the drive on another PC, or testing another drive on yours.
0