?
Solved

Apache won't stop

Posted on 2006-04-17
9
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi I recently installed Apache 1.3.34. The installation worked fine. When I type
hhtp://localhost it also shows me the default web page. But when i try to shutdown Apache using the folowing command
Apache -k shutdown it gives me the following message
Cannot read apache PID file c:/program files/apache group/apache/logs/httpd.pid

Would anyone know why it is giving this message and how can I shutdown Apache.

I also tried using ctrl C but if I go to the http://localhost, it still goes to the defualt page

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:royalcyber
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
m1tk4 earned 672 total points
ID: 16472246
Does it shut down correctly when you stop the Apache service in Control Panel / Admin Tools / Services?
0
 

Author Comment

by:royalcyber
ID: 16472298
yes it stopped the server now. but why it is not stopping it when I use the command
Apache -k shutdown

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:m1tk4
ID: 16472339
try starting it again and see if this .pid file is created where it is looking for it (i.e. /program files/apache... etc.)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:royalcyber
ID: 16474158
it gives the same message

it tries to read the file in the following directory

c:/program files/apache group/apache/logs/httpd.pid

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:m1tk4
ID: 16474527
Is the file there?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:WelkinMaze
WelkinMaze earned 664 total points
ID: 16476390
Hi,
Maybe because the apache is run as service the access to the httpd.pid file is blocked and it cannot be stopped this way. As far as I know this file holds the process id of the parent process.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Nopius
Nopius earned 664 total points
ID: 16485068
Try to edit httpd.conf file and to setup another directory for apache pid file (without spaces):
PidFile c:/httpd.pid

Also you may try to stop apache in CLI by using 'net stop':
net stop apache


0