Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

The specified domain controller could not be contacted

Posted on 2006-04-17
13
Medium Priority
?
4,343 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Im trying to access information and devices on my network but im getting the following message.

I'm not able to manage my group policy through the group policy management console nor can i search for printers in the active directory listing.

Any help? Please note that im using windows server 2k3 standard and a pix 501 firewall.

Thanks
Salim

The specified domain controller could not be contacted. This affects the following domain in the console.
Domain: admin.jordan.local

The error was:

The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted
0
Comment
Question by:skhutat
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 16473641
Is the pix firewall between the pc you are using and the domain controller? Try to detail your network diagram.
Also check for the dns settings, as Active Directory depends heavy on DNS.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16474041
Hi skhutat,

can you post the exact error including the event number - this helps big time with these errors

no firewall enabled on your macine?

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:skhutat
ID: 16474089
Bmquintas, The pix firewall is not between between me and the rest of the network. Here's a short description of my network:

T1 modem ---> Pix 501 firewall -->router -->switches --->clients

The reason i mentioned the pix 501 is because all these problem occured when we had an extended power outage and some settings seemed to have been erased from the firewall, such as dynamically assigning IP addresses to clients. Perhaps the pix has some settings regarding the active directory listings?

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:skhutat
ID: 16474093
HI Jay Jay,

Unfortunaltly, I didnt get any errors at all in the pop up window. I copied everything from the window as I saw it. I hope that helps.

Thanks
Salim
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16474097
can you check your event viewer for me   right click my computer and select manage
0
 

Author Comment

by:skhutat
ID: 16474118
I  checked it and i think the following is the only one relevant that shows up when I try the GPMC.

Source: UserNv
EventID: 1053

Windows cannot determine the user or computer name. (The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted. ). Group Policy processing aborted.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16474163
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 16474166
sorry wrong error - are your dns settings pointing to the DC as primary
0
 

Author Comment

by:skhutat
ID: 16474196
"are your dns settings pointing to the DC as primary" could you explain that to me again please, the default gateway is pointing to 192.168.1.1 - which is my firewall.

DHCP is pointing to 192.168.1.5 - which is my server

however, the DNS servers entry is pointing to 66.XX.1.2 and 66.XX.2.2

On my w2k3 server, the dns server shows as 192.168.1.5 and the directory lists fine in there. Could that be the problem, the DNS server isnt configured correctly?

Thanks
Salim
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16474211
what are those 66.x.x.x. adressess?

your dns servers should point to themselves and any ISP dns servers as forwarders
0
 

Author Comment

by:skhutat
ID: 16474217
these are external IP addresses , the static IP address I have is 66.xx.1.1XX .
0
 

Author Comment

by:skhutat
ID: 16474283
I just did someone that seemed to have fixed the problem. I manually assigned my network connection the IP address, gateway, dns, etc. parameters and then took it back to the dynamically assigned settings and problem Solved!

Jay Jay, you pointed me into the right direction, you deserve the points. Thanks.

Salim
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16474430
ah well thanks mate,

as long as your DNS settings are pointing to the internal IP range you are using you shouldnt have any grief in the future

Thanks Salim

James
0