[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to watermark an image.

Posted on 2006-04-17
8
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hello.  I'm using Classic ASP VBScript.

I would like to know how to place a watermark over an image.

I would like to upload and display some photos online, but would like them to have a subtle watermark on them, unless they have logged in for download, or purchase.

I would think there must be a simple or simpler way than duplicating photos with manual watermarks on them.


Your help is always appreciated,
-lshane
0
Comment
Question by:lshane
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
WMIF earned 1800 total points
ID: 16473261
there is nothing native to asp that will be able to do this.  asp.net is able to, but for classic you need a component installed on the server.  aspjpeg is a popular one.  also, check with your hosting provider to see if they already have such a component installed.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16473275
You can do this in Photoshop by importing the image and placing an OPAQUE layer (your watermark) on the image.. safte in web format .jpg or .gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:lshane
ID: 16473616
Thank you.  Yes, I knew I could "manually" add one by importing into a photo editor, such as Photoshop, but I didn't want to have to do that for hundreds of photos.

So, WMIF, if my provider has that component installed, how would I accomplish this with ASP Classic?  I know they have ASPThumb installed.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 200 total points
ID: 16473646
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:WMIF
ID: 16473658
you would just need to find out what components that have available, then get to the site for that component.  they usually have many examples of how to do many different things.  i havent used those so i cant pull anything off the top of my head.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 16473751
well.....you could use a div with your watermark.  Just make sure you set the z-index's correctly.  Then just prevent them from right clicking on that page unless they are logged in
0
 

Author Comment

by:lshane
ID: 16589534
Thanks, WMIF.  I'll research with my service provider.  I'll also check out "watermark" software, per irwinpks' suggestion.  I believe, though, WMIF resolved the majority of my questions.

Thanks so much,
Shane
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16589573
cool. thank you.
0