Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

step by step learn effect #1

Posted on 2006-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
First image

see this
http://www.shoppinp.com/newstyle/11.gif

i want to learn how can do as this effect in photoshop ??

i want u to use any program that will record all mose movement  in ur work
0
Comment
Question by:newnewmommon
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Wooky Jack earned 2000 total points
ID: 16476524
make a new image in photoshop

select the gradient tool and apply the colors foreground to background (white to grey) and then take your cursor and drag from the top of the picture to the bottom to apply the new gradient.

create a new layer by selecting the T typing tool.

Type "1min" and then apply the font "Comic Sans"

Create a layer mask on the Typing font layer.

with the layer mask selected click the Gradient tool in the tool bar once again.

select foreground "white"

if you want to use the same color orange I suggest opening up the image from the website in photoshop, selecting the eyedropper tool and grab the orange color so it is set as your background color for the gradient.

with the layer mask selected on your image drag from the top of the Typing layer to the bottom to apply the gradient like the picture on the website.

Let me know if I may help with anything else.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:thinkwelldesigns
ID: 16477125
newnewmommon,

Here's a little tip. At Amazon, there are many hundreds of new and used Photoshop books that every imaginable creative effect in Photoshop from photo restoration to photo retouching to zany effects. It's all done in Photoshop so your goals of learning Photoshop are well placed.

By going to www.vtc.com or www.totaltraining.com or www.lynda.com you will find a great selection of video based training which you can buy or subscribe to monthly. Photoshop is very powerful and Photoshop pros are constantly adding to their collections of plugins/actions/filters/books, etc. Photoshop is a way of life.

I love helping people with problems in Photoshop but I don't come here to recreate the graphics people want and make a tutorial of each step of the way. I don't have time for that and neither do most people. I would recommend that you teach yourself Photoshop via the training resources I have mentioned and when questions arise, certainly feel free to ask someone at EE.

To recreate the graphics you are pointing us to, you will use layer effects such as Gradient Overlay, Color Overlay, Bevel & Emboss, Satin, etc. You will need to know what layer masks are as well and be very familiar with picking colors from the Color Picker palette and creating your own custom gradients and noise gradients. None of the graphics you have in mind were create by a Photoshopper on his first day at the studio.

But then me re-state. If you have a specific question, please don't hesitate to ask it here. I love to help people and so do the other experts here. But we can help you much more effectively when you have some basic program knowledge on your end.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16481506
I mentioned this as well on the other posted thread.  If we were going to do this for him/her everytime there would be no creativity or fun with Photoshop!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16517587
Thanks for the points newnewmommon!
0