?
Solved

java.lang.IllegalArgumentException

Posted on 2006-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,199 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
I make sure i have in my web.xml elements shown below, but i am still
getting:
java.lang.IllegalArgumentException: Servlet mapping specifies an unknown servlet name CreateIPStringServlet.

What i might be missing?

====================== web.xml elements ======================

      <servelt>
            <servlet-name>CreateIPStringServlet</servlet-name>
            <servlet-class>
                  core.com.optintelligence.admin.CreateIPStringServlet
            </servlet-class>      
      </servelt>
==========
<servlet-mapping>
            <servlet-name>CreateIPStringServlet</servlet-name>
            <url-pattern>/CreateIPStringServlet</url-pattern>
      </servlet-mapping>
0
Comment
Question by:komlaaa
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
suprapto45 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16474210
Hi,

Should the <servelt> be <servlet>?

    <servelt>  <!-- HERE -->
          <servlet-name>CreateIPStringServlet</servlet-name>
          <servlet-class>
               core.com.optintelligence.admin.CreateIPStringServlet
          </servlet-class>    
     </servelt> <!-- HERE -->

David
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
ID: 16474232
I think suprapto45 is correct servlet spelling is wrong in web.xml
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:fargo
ID: 16475542
shivaspk..stop repeating the comments from other experts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:komlaaa
ID: 16478113
Hey David, u r right, thanks for catching that typo.
I appreciate... i need to be more careful :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 16484407
No problem and glad I could help ;)

David
0