[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

internet explorer hangs when I try to pull the drop down menu

Posted on 2006-04-17
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I can open IE OK (6.0) and if I type an address it goes OK. But the second I try to drop the pull down menu it hangs and Ihave to do an Alt+ctrl+Del to get out. I scanned for virus and spyware but none that I can see.
0
Comment
Question by:tkthelpdesk
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Antunb earned 200 total points
ID: 16473721
go Add/remove programs in control panel
remove IE6
reboot

download it from here
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1e1550cb-5e5d-48f5-b02b-20b602228de6&DisplayLang=en

install it again
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SunshineVK
ID: 16474540
Try clearing the history, cookies, temporary internet files. Also check Tools ==> Internet Options==> General ==> Settings ==> View Objects ==>Any unwanted program can be disabled here.
Also check if u have JVM/JRE insatlled. IF yes uninsatll the same & reinstall it.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 16475431
Hi tkthelpdesk,

See if this applies.

Problems in Windows Explorer or the Windows shell after you install security update Q908531 [MS06-015]:
http://www.winhelponline.com/blogs/21/Problems-in-Windows-Explorer-or-the-Windows-shell-after-you-install-security-update-Q908531-[MS06-015]
0