[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Power Edge 2400 Processor or Termination Card not Installed

Posted on 2006-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
This error occurs during boot during the process of registering SCSI CD-Rom device.  I've opend the server and the terminator appears to be connected correctly to the end of the cable, I've tried reseating the cables to no avail.  

Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:breynolds01
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16474013
Hi breynolds01,

i would try a different SCSI cable to start with

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16474357
This error is telling you that a processor or the termination card that fits in the empty socket is missing.

As an example, if this server can accomodate 2 processors, but you only have one installed, then there must be a terminator card installed in the open socket where the second processor socket is.

My bet is the card is there, but not seated fully.  Either that, or a processor is not seated correctly or is bad.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeff_trent
ID: 16478548
I have an extra Dell PIII Processor termination card if you need it.  We upgraded our single proc 450mhz to dual 550mhz and haven't used it since.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:breynolds01
ID: 16479299
Netman66,

You were correct, I had reseat everything except the processors.  After reseating the processors the system boots perfectly.  As techs it seems we overlook the simple steps on occasion and dig into the other six layers of the OSI model before we check the hardware layer.

Jeff, I appreciate your offer and would have taken you up on it should we have needed the termination card.  This is why I love Technet, Techs always helping each other.

Thanks everyone.
0