?
Solved

Renaming or copying a user's profile

Posted on 2006-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
One of our employees just left our organization and we have hired a replacement.
The position is for the bookkeeper of our comany.
So that I don't have to completely set up a new user with all the applications (Quickbooks, Word, Excel, Outlook, etc.), can I rename or copy all the settings from the old user to a new profile?
0
Comment
Question by:TimLaL
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 16474011
Hi TimLaL,

once the new user logs in for the first time and creates her/his new profile

log in as admin, right click my vomputer and choose properties, under the user profiles TAB, select the old profile and press copy to, navigate to c:\documents......\username  and press ok on the username

will carry over everything in the old profile to the new

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:grin_king
ID: 16474144
Hi Tim - question to help clarify things a little :

Do you use roaming profiles in your company ? If so, the above fix needs to be modified somewhat, with the fix being done on the network version of the profile (before the user logs in) rather than the local one (otherwise the changes will most likely be discarded).
0