Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

win 2003 server domain controller/ xp SP2 clients

Posted on 2006-04-17
15
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a win 2003 domain controller using a bellsouth netopia router as the gateway and dhcp; I have three workstations running xp SP2 and a 2003 file and application server....everyday each xp client has to reboot inorder to access file shares on the network...each workstation also has its own static ip address...any help
0
Comment
Question by:versotech
13 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16473926
One possibility is power management may be enabled on the network adapters, and they are "going to sleep" and loosing the connection. To verify; <right click my computer> Properties | Hardware | Device manager | Network Adapters | <right click your adapter> Properties | Power Management | Make sure "allow the computer to turn off this device to save power" is not enabled

If not the above;
When disconnected can you ping the server that contains the shares to which you map the drives.
If so can you view the share with \\ServerName\ShareName

There is also an issue with drives automatically disconnecting, intentionally, but it is more common with windows 2000. You may want to have a look at the symptoms and solution:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;297684

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CKWT
ID: 16474083
well... you have to check for what time your server is running backups. working on a file that is opened you should know it's not allowed for moving or sometimes copying operations and will disconnect any network connections.

if not then this might be your problem http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297684/EN-US/ ...

luck

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MichaelPro
ID: 16474084
give us a little more information. why do you have to reboot the xp machines? do you get any error message or prompt? Can they ping each other? do you have dhcp on your network?

thanks,
Michael
www.e-charts.com
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pcchecks
ID: 16475175
I manage a few installations with similar structures. First of all I let 2003 manage DHCP. I set the router with a static ip. I set that ip as reserved in 2003 for the default gateway. I set all clients to obtain ip automatically. Never had any problems.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 16475562
hi, there

Please give us the following information. Before you reboot the machines can you do the following.

1. ping the server ? by UNC name also per IP address. can yor reconnect doing
\\x.x.x.x\this is the share ?
2. Ping the default gateway ?

Cooledit
0
 

Author Comment

by:versotech
ID: 16476596
I have started with the first suggestion and i did notice that the power management was enabled; hopefully this will work...I will get back with you guys...and I thank you all for your quick response
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
OAC Technology earned 1000 total points
ID: 16484188
It sounds more like a kerberos issue with time synchronization.

Check the clock on the server and see if the client machines are off any. If you set up a log in script that sets the clocks using

net time \\servername /set /y

Try that and see if it helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:versotech
ID: 16485551
i will try that, thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:versotech
ID: 16485821
im also noticing under the event logs on each client that connects to the domain that "netlogon event 5719" error messages are being displayed.  The times are sporadic and in no specific time period....I have added a time sync script to see if this helps any.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 16486052
"netlogon event 5719" can certainly be a time issue and also can be related to physical connection problems as well as DNS. Try running Windows NetDiag to check for any DNS/connection issues if synchronizing the time doesn't resolve. It is available from the Windows Resource Kit or:
http://www3.ns.sympatico.ca/malagash/Downloads/Net/netdiag.exe
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16602323
How have you made out with this versotech, You mentioned earlier the power management was enabled. Did changing it make a difference?
--Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:versotech
ID: 16604150
no that did not work; i believe that it may be a time issue which i will work on this weekend; thanks for checking in.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16604756
If that doesn't work out try running netdiag. Small app, only takes a few minutes but will often locate any network or DNS issues. Let us know how you make out.
--Rob
0