?
Solved

Creating Name and Date Field

Posted on 2006-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Help....

New to filemaker and need to insert a name and date field have worked with microsoft Access previously but this is totally different.

Will not be sorting by this name or date just need to fill in.

Please give detailed instructions.

Yo
0
Comment
Question by:yh73090a
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 16475851
Fill in what? an existing database? you want to know how to use auto-entered fields? you need a database example for this?
a bit more details please!
0
 

Author Comment

by:yh73090a
ID: 16477698
Existing database and the user will fill in the information, Filemaker Pro 5.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 2000 total points
ID: 16478336
- create the 2 new fields to store the data (file/define database)
- place these fields in the required layout or create a new layout for these fields.
and you're done. Do you need menu driven assistance or stuff like that? for fm5/6, I don't have an english version, so I will be able to drive with approx. translations.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rogier
ID: 16482083
If you want the name of the user and today's date automatically to be filled in... there are "get-functions" that do that for you (see the extensive help file that comes with filemaker) and you can also fix this upon the creation of each records by setting the options right in the define database section for the relevant fields.
0