Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Installing Firefox on Fedora

Posted on 2006-04-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,831 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I feel its an irony that I cannot install firefox 1.5 or the latest on my fedora core 4 machine. When I got the rpm from rpmfind.net, it complains:

[root@localhost tmp]# rpm -ivh firefox-1.5.0.2-2.i386.rpm
error: Failed dependencies:
        nspr >= 4.6 is needed by firefox-1.5.0.2-2.i386
        nss >= 3.10 is needed by firefox-1.5.0.2-2.i386
        libcairo.so.2 is needed by firefox-1.5.0.2-2.i386
        libc.so.6(GLIBC_2.4) is needed by firefox-1.5.0.2-2.i386
        libpangocairo-1.0.so.0 is needed by firefox-1.5.0.2-2.i386
[root@localhost tmp]#

When I try to install nspr, it complains:
[root@localhost tmp]# rpm -ivh nspr-4.6.1-2.2.i386.rpm
error: Failed dependencies:
        libc.so.6(GLIBC_2.4) is needed by nspr-4.6.1-2.2.i386
[root@localhost tmp]#

When I try to install glibc, it complains:

[root@localhost tmp]# rpm -ivh glibc-2.4-5.i386.rpm
error: Failed dependencies:
        glibc-common = 2.4-5 is needed by glibc-2.4-5.i386
        gdb < 6.3.0.0-1.111 conflicts with glibc-2.4-5.i386
        glibc > 2.3.6 conflicts with glibc-common-2.3.6-3.i386
[root@localhost tmp]#


When I try to install the glibc-common, it complains again of glibc:

error: Failed dependencies:
        glibc < 2.4 conflicts with glibc-common-2.4-5.i386
[root@localhost tmp]#

I tried to upgrage glibc, but doesn't work. I wonder on what systems firefox people has tested May be all windows. I mean I somehow feel its absurd if it doesn't work under the latest version of fedora.

Any help is appreciated if there are other ways to install firefox.

Thanks.




0
Comment
Question by:dinkarece
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cjl7
ID: 16476270
Hi,

Firefox is compiled against many librarys, hence the problem....

yum install firefox will install a browser for you!

If you want the latest and greatest get it from mozilla.org instead, build it yourself and you should be fine...


//jonas
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Heem14
ID: 16478490
simply download the tar.gz from www.mozilla.com - all you have to do is extract it and run it. no need for RPMs or compiling or anytthing like that.

simply extract the tar.gz

tar -xvzf firefox.........tar.gz

and then cd into the folder it creates and run firefox. you can of course make links on your desktop to the application.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:barrero
ID: 16488761
I agree with cjl7. Use yum to install it... yum will ensure the installation/update of missing/outdated packages.
I also sugest you to make a yum -y update before trying to install the new firefox version
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dub082097
ID: 16493126
Try using "yum" to resolve dependencies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dinkarece
ID: 16493547
Yes, I tried yum install fedora.

Yum installed 1.0.5 rather than 1.5. I am sure its because of these dependencies. Probably I should compile it.

Heem14,
I tried this option as well. It kills everything. When I run firefox from a command prompt, it complains for some libc.so.5 or something like that file and no browser opens. I had to uninstall everything and install a fresh one from the CD and do a yum update mozilla for another 1.0.9 version.

I shall try to build it myself and post it back how it goes.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
barrero earned 120 total points
ID: 16498382
Yes, I forgot to mention that you need to add a new repositorie where firefox 1.5 is. In your /etc/yum.repos.d add this file with the nam nrpms.repo

------ cut here
[nr-production]
name=Fedora Core $releasever - $basearch - nrpms.net/yum/production
#baseurl=http://nrpms.opus11.net/yum/fedora-$releasever-$basearch/production/
mirrorlist=http://nrpms.opus11.net/yum/fedora-$releasever-$basearch/production/mirrors-nrpms
enabled=1
gpgcheck=0

[nr-testing]
name=Fedora Core $releasever - $basearch - nrpms.net/yum/testing
#baseurl=http://nrpms.opus11.net/yum/fedora-$releasever-$basearch/testing/
mirrorlist=http://nrpms.opus11.net/yum/fedora-$releasever-$basearch/testing/mirrors-nrpms
enabled=1
gpgcheck=0

[nr-experimental]
name=Fedora Core $releasever - $basearch - nrpms.net/yum/experimental
#baseurl=http://nrpms.opus11.net/yum/fedora-$releasever-$basearch/experimental/
mirrorlist=http://nrpms.opus11.net/yum/fedora-$releasever-$basearch/experimental/mirrors-nrpms
enabled=0
gpgcheck=0

[nr-graveyard]
name=Fedora Core $releasever - $basearch - nrpms.net/yum/graveyard
#baseurl=http://nrpms.opus11.net/yum/fedora-$releasever-$basearch/graveyard/
mirrorlist=http://nrpms.opus11.net/yum/fedora-$releasever-$basearch/graveyard/mirrors-nrpms
enabled=0
gpgcheck=0

[nr-debug]
name=Fedora Core $releasever - $basearch - nrpms.net/yum/debug
#baseurl=http://nrpms.opus11.net/yum/fedora-$releasever-$basearch/debug
mirrorlist=http://nrpms.opus11.net/yum/fedora-$releasever-$basearch/debug/mirrors-nrpms
enabled=0
gpgcheck=0
------ cut here

  After that try again for yum install firefox
 
  I installed from that repository my Firefox 1.5.0.1

  Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:dinkarece
ID: 16502198
A ha!... Looks like you gave me exactly what I am looking for. I am sure many more people will be looking into this page. Thanks barrero.

0