?
Solved

SOAP Client without WSDL or "Add Web Reference"

Posted on 2006-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,692 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is there a simple way to call a method on a SOAP server that DOES NOT provide WSDL, without parsing XML? I do know the method name and inputs/outputs.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:m1tk4
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
devsolns earned 1600 total points
ID: 16477118
A simple way No and for the most part its not possible.  Without seeing the WSDL you wont be able to see important attributes like minOccurs, maxOccurs, schema facets, if things are nillable ect.  Even if you got it to work it may be incorrect and violate the contract.  

Why is the WSDL not available???

-gp
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:_TAD_
_TAD_ earned 400 total points
ID: 16481650

First things first:  I garantee that the server provides a WSDL (providing a WSDL is mandatory for a webservice to work).  The real question is: How do you access it.

To access the WSDL from an IIS server your url looks like:

http://server/path/page.asmx?WSDL

to access the WSDL from apache your URL looks like:

http://server/path/page.jsp
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 16481683
Whoops... I forgot somthing:
   page:  http://server/path/page.jsp
   WSDL:  http://server/path/page.wsdl
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:m1tk4
ID: 16482419
well, the tricky part is that the server is done in NuSOAP/PHP - so there were a couple more steps involved with getting it to actually serve WSDL.

Thanks, anyways!
0