[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Component Pallette empty!!!

Posted on 2006-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I opened Delphi 7 this morning and my component pallette is showing, but it has no components on it.
How do I get them back?
Please help, this is urgent.
Thanks.  
0
Comment
Question by:RickJ
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
alijunior earned 1000 total points
ID: 16475140
Rick,

You installed delphi with one user, and now logon with another user...
In installation menu, on delphi cd, has an option "registry instalation (no files copied)", that
solves this problem... you can too export two registry keys from original user logon, save to file, and then
logon with the user of blank pallete, and write the files to registry... with delphi closed.

don't forget to always install delphi from an user who had administrator permission.

the couple of registry keys are:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Borland\Delphi\7.0\
and
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Borland\Delphi\7.0\

sorry about my poor english...

best regards...
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:RickJ
ID: 16476639
Thanks for the reply alijunior,
This is not the case in my instance.
Delphi installed and logged on with same user. (with admin permission).
I have checked the registry keys and it has valid Pallette data entered.
Any more ideas?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:wimmeyvaert
wimmeyvaert earned 1000 total points
ID: 16476827
I had the same on Delphi 5 a while ago.
This was my solution :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20875697.html
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:RickJ
ID: 16476937
OK, I found the problem.
You were on the right track with the registry, but I had to find the key that was causing the problem.
I did not want to overwrite or make a clean install of my palette, because I liked how the layout was and I am to lazy to redo it all again.
All I did was delete the following key,
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Borland\Delphi\7.0\Toolbars] "PaletteBar"

Then opened Delphi again, and my Palette bar was back to normal.
Obviously something had gone wrong with this key. Not sure if it was caused by me or not.
I will split the points for putting me on the right track.
Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 16477160
Tx for the points and the grade !
0