?
Solved

Creating Trusted Domains accross VPN for WIN2K3

Posted on 2006-04-17
10
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello, I have been searching the past questions and have not really found anything that helps me out.  Here is what I have.  Two W2K3 servers in two locations.  They can ping each other over a router to router VPN.  I have tried creating secondary zones and stub zones and nothing seems to work.  These are two domains of different name.  Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:North323
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16475033
Hi North323,

nothing seems to work? what are you trying to get working?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 16475396
did you create the trusts in ADDT console?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16475406
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:North323
ID: 16479926
i am trying to create a trust between the two domains.  after trying to add the trust in the trusts and domains, it would not let me add the trust, said the domain controller was not available.  i can ping both domains from each side but neither will resolve to the FQDN.  i'm thinking it may be a dns issue?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16482827
i think the problem is that you will need to load a zone for each end,

ie for point 1 you need to load a secondary zone for point B and vice versa
0
 

Author Comment

by:North323
ID: 16482888
i did that...i loaded secondary zone on domain A then secondary on domain B but would never swap records, could not connect to each other.  do you think this is a WINS issue....
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16483086
hmm possible im not sure how wins replicates as such

do you have a host record available for each DC in different sites?
0
 

Author Comment

by:North323
ID: 16483802
i do not have a host record on each DC for both sites.  will try that
0
 

Author Comment

by:North323
ID: 16484369
created host record on each site and BAM! created both zones and both transferred.  was able to make the trust.  wow i am absolutely AMAZED by this site.  already saved me a huge amount of time, energy, and money!!!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16484420
tis good ey!?!? same way i started out, got stuck something i could not crack and my boss had an account on here that he used like 3 times for Q's, had no points in nov last year, then posted here and Robwill had me sorted out in about 15 minutes flat!

been here ever since :)
0