[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Adding a timer to the code

Posted on 2006-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I have the following code below which is part of the code I am using which interprets an image field in a database which contains binary data and outputs it in a folder on a directory in rtf format.

The folder can contain up to 10 to 30 different documents a day.

The code below opens up the documents in word and prints them out

object oMissing = System.Reflection.Missing.Value;
object oFalse = false;
object oTrue = true;
                   
//create word
Word._Application oWord;
Word._Document oDoc;
oWord = new Word.Application();
oWord.Visible = true;
oWord.ActivePrinter = @"\\printer name";

//document
object file = Filename;
oDoc = oWord.Documents.Add(ref file, ref oMissing, ref oMissing, ref oMissing);

//print it
object xcopies = 1;
oDoc.PrintOut(ref oFalse, ref oMissing, ref oMissing,
ref oMissing, ref oMissing, ref oMissing, ref oMissing,
ref xcopies, ref oMissing, ref oMissing, ref oMissing,
ref oMissing, ref oMissing, ref oMissing, ref oMissing,
ref oMissing, ref oMissing, ref oMissing);
oWord.Quit(ref oFalse, ref oMissing, ref oMissing);

I want to add a timer to this, but I am not sure how to do it and whereabouts in the code it should be placed. The timer should work as follows, one docmunets is printed out and instead of instantly opening up and printing the next document add a 30 second delay before printing and do this for every document contained in the folder.

Can anybody help

Poly
0
Comment
Question by:polynominal
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 16475374
Thread.CurrentThread.Sleep(30000);

This line delays current thread for 30 seconds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:polynominal
ID: 16476338
Thanks I get the error message Type or namespace thread could not be found
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RoninThe
ID: 16476561
Add - using System.Threading - on the top.
Whenever you get this "Type or namespace thread could not be found" error, search for the class name in msdn and see what namespace is required for that class.
e.g.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/cpref/html/frlrfsystemthreadingthreadclasstopic.asp
here you can see System.Threading is required for Thread class.
0
 

Author Comment

by:polynominal
ID: 16495440
Thanks for the answers. unfortunately msdn library is blocked at work so I cant see it
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 1000 total points
ID: 16495663
System.Threading.Thread.CurrentThread.Sleep(30000);
0