?
Solved

Schedule application

Posted on 2006-04-17
6
Medium Priority
?
1,028 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
 I have an internet application that sends mail to users.
How do I set application to work every day at 8:00.



thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:madmare
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 16476020
you can use the schedule application from :
Start Menu\Programs\Accessories\System Tools

(for windows ... i guess)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:The_IT_Garage
ID: 16478011
If it's not there START....SETTINGS...CONTROL PANEL.....SCHEDULED TASKS

This will work as long as it's a one-step process to enter into the scheduler, sometimes a batch file is required to pass the correct parameters to the program.

If you're using Windows NT you will need to use the AT command from the comamnd prompt ot get WinAT from the resource kit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:madmare
ID: 16478036
at SCHEDULED TASKS I an start "internet explorer". but how do i pass the url for my application?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
j4jack earned 2000 total points
ID: 16478190
First Post!

Hey to make a shortcut that would take you to a specific ie page it would be:
"C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE" www.hotmail.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:madmare
ID: 16478208
thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 16479319
@@
  ~
0