[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to Open Website By using Https

Posted on 2006-04-18
7
Medium Priority
?
1,375 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-15
dear all,

i am have some problem with one of my user,

he is complain from unable to open any https site.

so if he wents to purchase or check his e-mail by using https, we found that, the Page is stuck in searching and stay along time as if its search for something, and then unable to open completely .

please urgent help

this userr have win xp sp2, with the latest update & security patches .

0
Comment
Question by:rolamohammed
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
tim_qui earned 2000 total points
ID: 16475732
Have them empty all their temporary Internet files.

http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm

http://downloads.subratam.org/WinsockFix.zip
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:tim_qui
ID: 16475740
Go to tools<internet options<general tab, delete files and also delete all off line content.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 16475768
annot connect to HTTPS (XP)

HOW TO: Troubleshoot Situations Where You Cannot Complete MSN Sign-up or Connect to SSL Secured (128-Bit) Web Sites by Using Internet Explorer in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;813444

6349 » How do I troubleshoot situations where you cannot connect to secure Web sites (https://) by using Microsoft Internet Explorer in Windows XP?
http://www.jsifaq.com/SUBM/tip6300/rh6349.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ashbury
ID: 16476453
Try to reset web setting in IE or restore default in Advanced - Internet Properties.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16476580
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 16477415
reinstall Internet Explorer SP1 (which is all of IE, actually)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1E1550CB-5E5D-48F5-B02B-20B602228DE6&displaylang=en

and also do the usual spyware checks - SpyBot, Microsoft AntiSpyware...

0