[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Wireless mouse crazy'ness!

Posted on 2006-04-18
13
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
We have a workstation that is in an office that has a new PC in it.  It has a wireless mouse and keyboard combo and the mouse pointer itself just starts to fly around the screen at complete random and random times.  No clicks just movement.  We had to replace the workstation anyway and now it happens to the new PC and it is driving everyone nuts!

Any thoughts on why this could be? We have tried the following:

New Mouse and keyboard combo
New PC
New network point
New batteries

Any thoughts would be appreciated! (We are not sure if the problem would exist if he used a wired mouse as he is not willing to try either.)

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:stevemarsh99
11 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16476410
Radio Frequency interference a.k.a. EMI.
or
A buggy driver.
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevemarsh99
ID: 16476445
Sorry what does that mean?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 1000 total points
ID: 16476536
Radio Frequency Interference.
EMI - Electro Magnetic Interference.
~ Electronic Noise ~
Same thing as static on the radio.
-- It's buggering up the radio frequency (RF) signal between the Mouse and the Reciever.
-- The cursor is reponding to the noise..

Buggy driver, means the driver doesn't work right.

....

Solutions,
If the wireless has channel selections try a different channel.
If not then replace it with new one that's not so sensitive to background EMI.
Or go wired. (And give him a hanky. )
.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:meuchel
ID: 16479509
is the wireless usb & ps/2 port compatible
use the other option of what you are using
or use an infra red (IR) instead of a radio mouse
only problem is that ir has to have a pretty decent line of sight to work

but as for the reason the new mouse is working the way it is i agree with pcbonez
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 16482071
Any other wireless mouse setups in the vicinity? (even invisble, behind a wall?)
Does it happen in safe mode?
/RID
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:speak2ab
speak2ab earned 1000 total points
ID: 16483195
I had a similar problem recently. All i did was to replace the mouse pad with a white sheet of paper! And it has worked perfectly Ever After! So consider changing your mouse pad

Also try reducing the sensitivity of the mouse

AB
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 16483909
-try an opaq even colored non reflexive pad or anything else instead.
if not:
-look for speck of dust or hair in the hole that lights and take it out and blow the air in there.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:x_X_x_X_x
ID: 16492376
Who is the manufacturer of the wireless devices go to there site and see if they have a knowledge base you may find a fix for it there?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mandude0
ID: 16502377
I had a similar issue like this as well. I don't think this is the issue judging by the fact that the user will not try a wired mouse but the issue I had was that the user I had the problem with had a wired mouse in case the battery died as well as a the wireless. They had the wired sitting on a bundle of wires under their desk and the computer had both mice active. The slightest movement from the wired (optical) mouse would cause the mouse pointer to freak out due to the changes in distance and position of the wires under it.

You might want to check (Along the same lines as PCBONEZ comments) to check for any type of electrical devices near by. Is the monitor a CRT and between the mouse and the base station? Is the a florescent or any other type of ballasted light near by that might be messing up the signal? Electric pencil sharpeners close by? There could be any number of things causing this problem. Is the desk near a southerly facing window? The sun can cause interference with radio signals. Some of the things that could be causing the trouble might be things you would never think of.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16502755
There is another possibility..
Thinking back this happened to me once on a cheapie wireless mouse/keyboard..

When you first set these up you may need to set switches on each (reviever,keyboard,mouse) so they are all on the same channel.
Also, when you first power it up there is (can be, I've only messed with a few of these) a tiny switch that causes the mouse and keyboard to 'connect' to the reciever.
(Usually through a small hole on the bottom of the keyboard/mouse/reciever.)
You have to push them in the right sequence. (Reciever is first or last, I don't remember.)

What make/model is this wireless setup?
.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16502787
Wireless phones or wireless anything (printer, network, cell phone) that operates near the same frequency as your keyboard/mouse can bugger it up.
~ EMI
.
0