[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Get yahoo mails in outlook

Posted on 2006-04-18
18
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
i am using outlook 2003. Yahoo is blocked in office. Is there any way I can get yahoo mails in outlook without disturbing my official mail account (for which I am using outlook currently)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:thomas908
  • 7
  • 7
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 16476394
Greetings, thomas908.

Only if you use Yahoo Plus.  Here are details: http://help.yahoo.com/mail/pop/pop-28.html

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:upul007
upul007 earned 500 total points
ID: 16476425
If the entire Yahoo.com domain is blocked through a firewall, it may not be possible without reconfiguring those settings to allow for yahoo emails to get through.

From Start > Run > CMD - type ping yahoo.com

do you get successful connects?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 16476439
>>From Start > Run > CMD - type ping yahoo.com

I get request timed out message.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 16476443
So does that mean its not possible without Yahoo Plus?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16476476
That's my understanding.  
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16476502
Oops, I missed upul007's comment.  If Yahoo is blocked by a firewall setting, then Yahoo Plus won't work either since you can't get to Yahoo's site at all.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16476506
can you ping any of the ip's below?

67.28.113.71
67.28.113.11
4.79.181.14
4.79.181.15

They all belong to Yahoo. type ping 67.28.113.71 and enter. Whats the reply?

I think with or without yahoo plus, if the network does not allow for the domain, you will not be able to connect anyhow.

can you ping yahoo.co.uk?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16476558
@ bluedevilfan: I am not sure but certain yahoo domains did allow normal web mail account holders to use POP access. I have been using my account registered with yahoo.co.uk with pop access FOC for a long time. Dont know if it's there though now. My service is still running.

Just a thought....
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16476576
upul007,

Thanks for the tip.  I used Yahoo a long time ago and never with Outlook.  My information is based on what I've read and been told by Yahoo users.  I have to admit that experience is all with the US Yahoo though.  
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 16476680
Can't ping any of the ip's posted above. Getting request timed out for each one of them.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16476700
Is it the same for yahoo.co.uk???
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 16476806
>> Is it the same for yahoo.co.uk???
Yes, its the same...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16476829
Ok.

There are different ways that yahoo could be blocked. From router or firewall and even from a good email server (for email that is)

There would be a reason for blocking yahoo on the network by your IT staff. So my first request would be for you to check with them whether if an email account is set up in a different profile for Yahoo, if it is possible to allow email access only for you. Chances are that they will say no.

There are other ways to bypass network blocks of particular domains. Let me know what happens on the above....
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 16476860
>>whether if an email account is set up in a different profile for Yahoo,
I am sorry, didn't get it. Can you please elaborate.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16484105
>>Is there any way I can get yahoo mails in outlook without disturbing my official mail account ???

Just a thought for you since you had stated the above. If you have your official and yahoo emails together in one profile, the contacts, emails and other data will get mixed up. This will result in you having to organise emails and in turn create more work for you.

If you setup Yahoo under a different email profile the above does not apply. It's just a nice way of putting the fact that what you want would not hinder your official emails.....we do not know how your IT support would react to having two accounts under the same profile.....
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 16484517
>>There would be a reason for blocking yahoo on the network by your IT staff. So my first request would be for you to check with them whether if an email account is set up in a different profile for Yahoo, if it is possible to allow email access only for you. Chances are that they will say no.

You are right it'll nto be possible
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16484550
Ok. Guess that answers your question I suppose. It wont be possible to do what you require without this capability....
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 16484786
Thanks a lot for helping
0