?
Solved

Taskbar and start menu properties -> Customise notifications

Posted on 2006-04-18
7
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
How do i remove the list of programs specified in Taskbar and start menu properties -> Customise notifications . In the current programs list, there are programs which were uninstalled long back, but it still displays it. How to remove the programs from the list?
0
Comment
Question by:Manoj_a
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcsa_2003
ID: 16476938
Hi,
right click in Start and >>> properites >>> customize >>> advanced >>> programes >>> add or remove what ever you want

How do i remove the list of programs specified in Taskbar ? >>> right click and delete
or you can right click in task bar >>> toolbars >>> new toolbar >>> you can customize as you like

Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Manoj_a
ID: 16477111
Hi mcsa...im using win xp pro..n i did not get the link u specified..there is no such menu here :(
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
B-M-C earned 200 total points
ID: 16477387
Do this (from http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;283084):
1.      Delete the IconStreams and PastIconsStream values from the following registry key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\TrayNotify
2.      Open Task Manager, click the Processes tab, click Explorer.exe, and then click End Process.
3.      In Task Manager, click File, click New Task, type explorer, and then click OK.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:B-M-C
ID: 16477418
Further to the above, note that end-tasking explorer is described s important, simply logging off or restarting isn't effective, as you might think.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcsa_2003
ID: 16478110
Hi,

in winXP pro right click in Start >>> properites >>> taskbar in the top of page >>> customize >>> so you can hide or unhide any program in the list you dont need it any more

same you can do for start menu

if you are using normal start menu i have explain for your the steps in first answer if you are using classic menu here is the answer

if you still need more info please let me know


Regards
0