[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Iranian VISA - Is this company/site serious?

Posted on 2006-04-18
4
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I need a 3-week tourist VISA for Iran and I found this site below, as an option to the lengthy process of sending my passport to the Iranian embassy in Stockholm.

http://www.iranianvisa.com/

How serious is this site? Anyone know of hidden fees etc.?

best regards,

henrik
0
Comment
Question by:henrikatwork
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
WelkinMaze earned 500 total points
ID: 16478073
Hi,
It seems fine to me but according to Step 5 you still must send your documents to an Iranian Consulate.
It seems that this site just makes faster one of all procedures. But maybe it is better to make a call to the Iranian embassy and ask them about this.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:freebuddy
ID: 16499411

If in doubt, call them. But, never let an important document such as passport, out of your sight.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:henrikatwork
ID: 16506538
well, sadly you have to send your passport to the IRanian embassy, no matter how you do :(
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16532277
Yes, it seems just like I have thought :(
0