[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is there software that can be installed on a Mac that plays Quicktime files (not Quicktime)?

Posted on 2006-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
My boss has a Mac and we cant install Quicktime coz he has forgotten his password for the system and cant uninstall the trial version of Quicktime. Is there software that can be installed on a Mac that plays Quicktime files (not Quicktime)?
0
Comment
Question by:davistev
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 16477705
Why not just reset the system password:  http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=106156

He is going to have to do that eventually anyway or he won't be able to update a lot of software.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jfredrickson
ID: 16548673
Do you mean MPEG4 files? Try VLC for Mac: http://www.videolan.org/vlc/download-macosx.html
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
walsellers earned 1000 total points
ID: 16550253
The QuickTime Player application is not a trial application.  It will never expire.  It should play any QuickTime file with which  the codecs are current.  There is a thing called QuickTime Pro which just unlocks many less-needed features after paying for a keycode. (These are marked with "PRO" in the menus when not paid.)

If you have a QuickTime file it can't play, try updating the system with Software Update in the System Preferences under the Apple menu (top left.)

There are other QuickTime-playing applications.  Look for them on VersionTracker.com or Google.
0