Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Rebuilding an Exchange Server

Posted on 2006-04-18
14
Medium Priority
?
994 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have been asked to rebuild an Exchange 2003 server.  The only backup data that this person has is the Exchsrvr folder which contains the Exchange database.  The Exchange server is not currently functioning.  I will be wiping out the Windows 2003 operating system and Exchange 2003 Server application.  It will be rebuilt with the information that it had before.  I am planning to call the server the same computer name.  How do I install the Exchange server and point it to the databases that they have backed up?


Scott
0
Comment
Question by:smpross
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ingetic
ID: 16477425
on the recovery server,
reset computer account in AD for the exchange server
rename the cold stand by server & change IP
join domain
install exchange with setup /disasterrecovery, install exchange  Service packs
install antivirus & other apps

don't mount databases
click on each database configuration (in ESM) : this database can be replace with a restore
copy .edb and .stm
restart exchange services

and VOILA !
0
 

Author Comment

by:smpross
ID: 16477624
Ok, those were very quick instructions.
I have already deleted the computer account in AD

The real part that I need help with is the /disasterrecovery option.
I just have to check the box in the database configuration to allow replace with the restore?
Do I just copy the edb and.stm to the Exchsrvr directory and overwrite what is already there?

What does the /disaster recovery option do?


Scott
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ingetic
ID: 16477685
the /disasterrecovery reinstall exchange with the same options as the old one,

YOU NEED to use the same drive (C: D: ....) as the old one for transactions and database
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:smpross
ID: 16477935
Right now, the Exchange database is a data drive (e:\program files\exchsrvr).  I am expecting to physically move this drive (which is a separate disk) into the new server with the same drive letter.  Is there any issue with that?

Scott

P.S.  Since I am not reinstalling exchange over a previous version and I am wiping out the disk, do I still do a /disasterrecovery?

Scott
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ingetic
ID: 16477997
i don't know if it will work...and i'm really not sure...

if i had to do the job, i prefer reinstalling exchange then copy only .edb and .stm from the old drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:smpross
ID: 16478276
The only things that are in the e:\program files\exchsrvr  directory is the edb and .stm files.  So I will be performing a complete reinstall of the Exchange application on the d drive.  This was the current configuration as well.

Does that sound like it will work?

Scott
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ingetic
ID: 16478295
ok
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rant32
ID: 16478505
You need the transaction logs to be sure you can get the database running without losing data or consistency. If you have access to the old server then have a look at C:\Program Files\exchsrvr\mdbdata if you can find E*.log files and a CHK (checkpoint) file.

If you don't have those, but the database copy is from a clean shutdown, then you should be okay.

You'll make it very easy on yourself if you install the Exchange server in exactly the same:
- Exchange organization name
- Administrative group
- Server name
- Storage group name
- Mailbox/Public Store name

After re-installing Exchange (I don't think you need the /disasterrecovery as long as you install with above items named identically) move the database and transaction logs of the new/empty database to where you want them, using ESM. Then, delete the new databases and logs and replace them with the 4 database files you have (and preferable, LOG+CHK... and always always always keep an original copy somewhere else).

If you do have the transaction logs, then the databases should mount fine.
If you don't have the transaction logs, then run the following commands to 'disconnect' them from the databases:

c:\progra~1\exchsrvr\bin\eseutil /p e:\path\to\database\priv1.edb

and

c:\progra~1\exchsrvr\bin\eseutil /p e:\path\to\database\pub1.edb

Start the information store and mount the databases. New transaction logs are created and the stores should mount.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ingetic
ID: 16479026
with /disasterrecovery, you don't need to care about oragisation name, mailboxname,...

all will be recreated the same as original
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Rant32 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16479292
smpross, could you clear up if you have a working AD environment with Exchange organization right now?

/disasterrecovery only works with a live Active Directory with existing Exchange configuration. If you have a working AD this is the way to go, but the OP mentioned wiping it all off, and I don't know if it's the only server.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Recovering-Failed-Exchange-2003-Member-Server-Using-Disaster-Recovery-Switch.html
The reason why we install Exchange 2003 Server using the /DisasterRecovery switch is because the configuration information for the Exchange Server still lives in Active Directory. Installing Exchange 2003 Server using the /DisasterRecovery switch will add all necessary Exchange binaries to the server, as well as restore the default Exchange registry settings and re-register the necessary DLL files etc. without touching the configuration information still held in Active Directory.

However, the transaction log stuff still applies - get them if you can.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smpross
ID: 16479700
Hi Rant32,
This Exchange server was the only Exchange server.  However, there is a different server that is the domain controller. Both these servers worked together before the Exchange server failed.

Will the Disaster Recovery switch work?


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rant32
ID: 16479782
Yes, the domain controller has all necessary information to use the /disasterrecovery switch and I would use the guidelines in the provided link.

Beware of an orphaned domain controller, computer object and Exchange server that are left behind by the other server going down. The article above assumes that Exchange was installed on a member server. As you probably know it is best practice to install Exchange server on a member server (non-domain controller) for various reasons.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smpross
ID: 16479827
I have the following files...
Priv1.edb
Priv1.stm
E00.chk
E00.log
and a bunch of E00######.log

The servername is SBSServer.  The Exchanage organization is companyname.  The computer name will remain the same.  The storage group and mailbox name is whatever exchange defaults to.

What do you think?  Should this work?

Scott
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rant32
ID: 16480096
You will also need the Pub1.edb and Pub1.stm file or you'll probably lose data. This won't prevent the mailbox store from mounting, though.

If you can find those and put the databases back where they were on the previous server that should work just fine. You can move them afterwards.
0