Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Default PST file location

Posted on 2006-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
When user wants to open a new outlook data file, the Outlook application defaults to c:\documents and settings\%username%\local settings\application data\Microsoft\Outlook.  Is there a way to reset the default path to a new drive and folder  (example:  d:\mailfiles)

Thank you very much for your help.  Have a really nice day!
0
Comment
Question by:JOEinMARYLAND
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:JOEinMARYLAND
ID: 16477145
one other thing,  the user is using Microsoft Office 2003 - Outlook
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16477266
Hello JOEinMARYLAND,

you could try

1. close outlook
2. move the pst to the other location
3. open outlook it will ask for the new location
4. you can browse for it

Note that storing a pst-file on a networkshare is not recommended or supported by Microsoft for various of
reasons
-never been designed for it
-possible data corruption
-possible data loss
-lower performance
source: http://groups.google.com/group/microsoft.public.outlook.general/msg/0427fbb420a86243

hope this helps a bit
bruintje
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16478660
Greetings, JOEinMARYLAND !

If you don't see the .pst file in the folder that bruintje pointed to, you're probably using Windows XP or Windows 2000, which considers .pst files to be system files and hide them by default. Open Windows Explorer, and choose Tools, Folder Options. On the View tab, select "Show hidden files and folders." After you close the dialog box, you should be able to see the .pst file in the folder. If you know where the .pst file resides, you can move it, back it up, or copy it to a new machine when you upgrade. However, before you perform any of these operations, you must shut down Outlook.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16515187
Joe,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:JOEinMARYLAND
ID: 16525578
actually none of these worked for me.  the user is no longer pressing me for an answer.  i tried a few things but the :look in: still points to c:\  i click file, open, outlook data file and the lookin: points to c:\  the user wanted it to look at d:\
0