?
Solved

Blackbaud problem

Posted on 2006-04-18
2
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
For some reason our server stopped working this morning. I reset the server and just about everything came up except with one program I originally got an error that it didn't reconize any of the users. It eventually came up after a few minutes and let everyone in. Then I went into our accounting software and got this error. Any clue what might be going on?



See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.IO.IOException: The process cannot access the file "C:\FINANCE\BLACKBAUD\BIN\Settings.XML" because it is being used by another process.
   at System.IO.__Error.WinIOError(Int32 errorCode, String str)
   at System.IO.FileStream..ctor(String path, FileMode mode, FileAccess access, FileShare share, Int32 bufferSize, Boolean useAsync, String msgPath, Boolean bFromProxy)
   at System.IO.FileStream..ctor(String path, FileMode mode, FileAccess access, FileShare share)
   at System.Xml.XmlTextWriter..ctor(String filename, Encoding encoding)
   at Blackbaud.BMC.Settings.Save(TreeView oTV)
   at Blackbaud.BMC.BMCMainForm.LoadProducts()
   at Blackbaud.BMC.BMCMainForm.BMCMainForm_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnCreateControl()
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl(Boolean fIgnoreVisible)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl()
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ContainerControl.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.2300
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/microsoft.net/framework/v1.1.4322/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
Blackbaud.BMC
    Assembly Version: 2.1.2.0
    Win32 Version: 2.1.2.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Finance/Blackbaud/bin/Blackbaud.BMC.exe
----------------------------------------
Microsoft.VisualBasic
    Assembly Version: 7.0.5000.0
    Win32 Version: 7.10.6310.4
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/microsoft.visualbasic/7.0.5000.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/microsoft.visualbasic.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.2300
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system.windows.forms/1.0.5000.0__b77a5c561934e089/system.windows.forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System
    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.2300
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system/1.0.5000.0__b77a5c561934e089/system.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.2300
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system.drawing/1.0.5000.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/system.drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
Blackbaud.BMC.Components
    Assembly Version: 2.1.2.0
    Win32 Version: 2.1.2.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Finance/Blackbaud/bin/Blackbaud.BMC.Components.DLL
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.2300
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system.xml/1.0.5000.0__b77a5c561934e089/system.xml.dll
----------------------------------------
ADODB
    Assembly Version: 7.0.3300.0
    Win32 Version: 7.10.2292
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Finance/Blackbaud/Products/ADODB.dll
----------------------------------------
Blackbaud.FE.BMCComponents
    Assembly Version: 2.0.79.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.79.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Finance/Blackbaud/Products/Blackbaud.FE.BMCComponents.dll
----------------------------------------
SQLDMO
    Assembly Version: 8.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 8.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Finance/Blackbaud/bin/SQLDMO.DLL
----------------------------------------
Interop.DTS
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Finance/Blackbaud/bin/Interop.DTS.DLL
----------------------------------------
Interop.AFNInterfaces
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Finance/Blackbaud/Products/Interop.AFNInterfaces.dll
----------------------------------------
Interop.AFNLibA7
    Assembly Version: 2.3.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.3.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Finance/Blackbaud/Products/Interop.AFNLibA7.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just in time (JIT) debugging, the config file for this
application or machine (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the machine
rather than being handled by this dialog.


0
Comment
Question by:selhs
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Andre_Tertling earned 2000 total points
ID: 16478206
The topmost line already says it all: The file "settings.xml" is in use by another process so it couldn't be opened with the requested flag-combination. There are various reasons for this, among them a virus scanner locking the file, a backup program working on it, malware or other programs accessing it... I'd suggest downloading "unlocker" and check which processes do have open handles on this file.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 16531362
Reboot the workstation(s) and see if that takes care of the issue.
0