?
Solved

EE Quickpost

Posted on 2006-04-18
6
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Has anyone had any luck installing the EE Quick Post application under wine or crossover?
0
Comment
Question by:Heem14
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:nltech
nltech earned 400 total points
ID: 16483602
this is the 'official' quickpost thread.. i posted a comment there pointing to your q here.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ExpertCare/Input/Q_21467800.html
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16491458
Under wine it does not work on a RHEL3 system running wine 0.92.

It will install using the command:

wine msiexec.exe QuickPost.msi

You get a number of errors during the install process, but nothehing catastrophic. These errors are not unusual and do not appear to be problematic ones.

On attempting to run QuickPost using:

wine /path/to/QuickPost

the GUI comes up OK, and after a brief pause dies and drops into the wine debugger. The fualt is an unimplemented call in  oleaut32.dll unimplemented function VarWeekdayName.

This particular library is used by Outlook, which is supposed to be well supported using Crossover Office. Therefore I can tell you that it will not run under the wine version I used, but the chances are that it will run under Crossover Office are not too small. I'll have a go with Crossover Office later if I have time.

HTH:)
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 1600 total points
ID: 16491688
OK  - you need to get internet explorer installed in order to be able to be 'permanently logged on'.

Got IE5:

http://www.corrigo.com/corrigoconnect/ie5setup.exe

Installed OK.

QuickPost appeared to install OK with the obligatory errors (warnings).

LOgged in using IE OK.....QuickPost starts OK...but appears to be a problem with the logging in process. Couldn't login:( Perhaps if you find an IE6 standalone install somewhere? However, I don't think that will help.

My view so far is that using wine or Crossover Office (v5.0.1 on a RHEL3 system), it is not trivial to get QuickPost to run - sorry:(

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16491742
Perhaps I ought to say that the software appears to run, but there is a problem using Crossover Office with the way 'authentication information' from IE is made available to QuickPost.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Heem14
ID: 16491860
good effort, thanks much.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16493396
A pleasure.....:)
0