Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Implement VB Web Controls in C#.NET application

Posted on 2006-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi All,
     I have 2 different Web Applications to combine. Host application is coded in VB.NET and another module(child) which is to be embedded in the host application is coded in C#.NET. The host application provides the child a GUI boundary to be implemented in. The host application has several LinkButton controls, or Button controls or basically any web control, and these control form the navigation-controls for the child module. Does anyone know how to implement or include or make use of VB.NET web controls in C#.NET?

Thanks in advance...
B
0
Comment
Question by:bmickey
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sara110
ID: 16477855
hi,
you should convert your coded in vb.net to dll I mean make dll projects and make and use component class, then you if it is control , in your toolbox  right click and then add items, and browse and find your dll file and then add it, then just drag it to your form,
if it is not control add it as reference, by right click on your reference in the project in solution explorer and then add reference and browse your dll .
good luck
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1050 total points
ID: 16494612
If you have a reference to the DLL, it doesn't matter what the language is.

Bob
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nehaya
ID: 16512606
As Bob said..!

IT DOESN'T MATTER! This is one of the powers of .NET! :)

Nehaya
0