?
Solved

NTP on Pix

Posted on 2006-04-18
3
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have my edge router retrieving time from an outside ntp server.  I have the pix getting time from the router.  How do I allow my inside devices to retrieve time form the router as well?
router>outsideswitch>pix>insideswitch>lan
0
Comment
Question by:Jelonet
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dawilliams earned 700 total points
ID: 16478547
On your dhcp server in scope or server options configure the ip of the pix as a time server
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jabiii
jabiii earned 300 total points
ID: 16479322
or use an acl on the pix allowing internal to the external router on 123
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jelonet
ID: 16482049
Thanks.  we have it working already.  I'll split the points up with more to the first post.  Thanks again
0