[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Backup Failed, event ID 5634

Posted on 2006-04-18
27
Medium Priority
?
8,021 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have recently reinstalled my SBS 2003, and set up the backup.  It fails to run properly.  Here is the Event ID and description that is showing up in the log files.  
Event ID: 5634
Description: One or more components of Small Business Server Backup failed. For more information, click Backup in Server Management, and view the log files.

Need Help
0
Comment
Question by:Trikewtk
  • 13
  • 11
  • 2
  • +1
27 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Trikewtk
ID: 16478219
Also, I am trying to backup to a hardrive that is on another computer.  The other computer is running XP pro.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JackHodson
ID: 16480978
Is the backup more than 4Gb in size? does it get close to 4Gb then fail?

What file system is the XP Pro HDD, NTFS/FAT32?

I have had this when using an external HDD that had the FAT file system - would get to 4Gb then fail, I reformatted the external HDD to NTFS and al was well
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16480993
And what did the log files say when you clicked on them?

Why are you trying to backup another machine?  You really can't do that.  You should either run NTBackup on THAT machine, or store your files on the server so you don't need to back it up.  My Document's Folder Redirection is the way to go.  A link is in the Backup seciton of your server management console to configure this.

Jeff
TechSo Easy
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Trikewtk
ID: 16483415
i am trying to run a backup of the server itself onto the hard drive on the XP machine

hard drive should be NTFS, how do i confirm?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 16483728
Look at the properties of the drive you are trying to backup to.
It will tell you how the file system is formatted.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16484061
If you are going to backup to a drive on another computer, you need to create a SHARE on that computer and make sure that the "Backup Operator Account" account has full permissions.  Then you should MAP a drive to that SHARE from the SBS.

It's important to recognize that this would not provide you with an easy way to have an off-site backup.  I recommend instead that you get three USB Hard drives and use those in rotation.

If that doesn't work or if you need further information, please provide what was asked for up above... the actual errors that are described in the backup log.  Because all Event ID 5634 does is notify you that there are errors listed in that log.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trikewtk
ID: 16530053
I'm looking at the "View Log" link from the Manage SBS Backup screen.  When I hit the link it pops up a notepad file.  
1.  Is this the log file I need to be looking at?
2.  Within this file, there are no errors listed other than it says "NTBackup finished the backup with errors."
3.  There is a file mentioned in the notepad file, and when I open the file listed in this file, there is nothing...the file is blank.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16530082
1. YES that's the log.
2.  Look for the lines that end with "failed"
3.  Since you don't tell me what that file was, I can't help you to know if it matters.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trikewtk
ID: 16536138
Within the log there is only one occurance of the word "failed".  It reads:
"For more information about failed backups, see the article on troubleshooting your backup at the following Web page: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=18414"
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16539819
Okay, well, it could have a line that begins with "error"... at any rate, it's not that long... post the log here.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trikewtk
ID: 16540426

4/22/2006 10:30 PM
-------------------------------
Date: 4/22/2006
Time: 10:30 PM
User: SYSTEM
-------------------------------

Backup Runner started.
Launching NTBackup: ntbackup.exe backup "@XXX.bks" /d "SBS Backup created on 4/22/2006 at 10:30 PM" /v:yes /r:no /rs:no /hc:off /m normal /j "Small Business Server Backup Job" /l:s /f "\\XXX\XXX\XXX\XXX\XXX (XXX).bkf" /UM
NTBACKUP LOG FILE: XXX.log
=====================<BEGIN NTBACKUP LOG FILE>=====================
=======================<END NTBACKUP LOG FILE>=====================
NTBackup finished the backup with errors.

For more information about failed backups, see the article on troubleshooting your backup at the following Web page: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=18414

Backup ended at Saturday, April 22, 2006 10:30 PM
Backup Runner finished.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16540695
Ahh... then it's quite clear what the problem is... did you happen to click on that link as instructed?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trikewtk
ID: 16626354
i followed the instructions.  I was able to manually run a backup, but the scheduled backup continues to have the same issue.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16626475
In your log example above... is there a reason you XXX'd out all of the file paths?  It really would be helpful to see the actual log.  You can just highlight, copy and paste to post it here.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 16626825
Could this be your issue:
Backup operation fails when you back up Exchange Server 2003 databases and System State Information at the same time
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/820272/en-us


0
 

Author Comment

by:Trikewtk
ID: 16724996

Backup Runner started.
Launching NTBackup: ntbackup.exe backup "@C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Backup\Small Business Backup Script.bks" /d "SBS Backup created on 5/13/2006 at 10:30 PM" /v:yes /r:no /rs:no /hc:off /m normal /j "Small Business Server Backup Job" /l:s /f "\\Bkp\CT01 BACKUP\Backup Files\Backup Files\Small Business Server Backup (02).bkf" /UM
NTBACKUP LOG FILE: C:\Documents and Settings\SBS Backup User\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows NT\NTBackup\data\backup06.log
=====================<BEGIN NTBACKUP LOG FILE>=====================
=======================<END NTBACKUP LOG FILE>=====================
NTBackup finished the backup with errors.

For more information about failed backups, see the article on troubleshooting your backup at the following Web page: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=18414

Backup ended at Saturday, May 13, 2006 10:30 PM
Backup Runner finished.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16726313
You must have missed my comment above that stated you must MAP a drive to that share.  Using the UNC path of \\Bkp\...etc will not work.  So, map \\Bkp\CT01 BACKUP\ to something like x: and rerun the backup wizard to set this as the backup destination.

Also, make sure that your SHARE as well as your NTFS permissions allow the Backup Operator account FULL ACCESS as well as Domain Admins group having FULL ACCESS.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trikewtk
ID: 16730119
the Backup Wizard does not allow me to use a mapped network drive as destination and requests that I use the full UNC path instead.  I believe that the share and NTFS permissions allow Backup Operator FULL access and Domain Admins have FULL ACCESS, but can you walk me through that to make sure I have it correct?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16732399
Sorry, my mistake, I somehow got that reversed in my mind... Just the other day, I was telling someone who was trying to do this that they couldn't use a mapped drive, and instead needed the UNC path... which the SBS wizard DOES make you do that way.  Also, the SBS wizard does warn you to be sure that the Domain Admins group has full SHARE and FILE access.

On the machine which hosts the share, right click on the shared folder and select properties.  Then on the Sharing tab, click "Permissions".  This should just have Domain Admins listed with "Allow Full Control" checked.  You can remove the entry for "Everyone".  

Then on the Security tab, click Advanced... and make sure that the Domain Admins group is listed with Full Control.  

The Backup User account should be a member of the Domain Admins (and should be disabled by default).

Lastly, make sure that the computer you are using for this is a member of the domain and was added to the domain correctly using the ConnectComputer wizard.  While ConnectComputer may not directly cause your backup to run properly, it could cause other connectivity issues... especially DNS problems.

If all of the permissions are correct, then I would ask you to run the backup wizard again, but selecting to NOT use the NT Backup.  Reboot the server, and then run the backup wizard once more to re-enable it.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 

Author Comment

by:Trikewtk
ID: 16735852
the domain admin group was not in the share or security for shared folder.  I will schedule a backup for this evening, and let you know how it goes tomorrow.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16736126
I would run the Backup Wizard again just to make sure it has everything set correctly.  You can then just click on "backup now" to let it start and run for just a few minutes before clicking on cancel.  This should generate a log with a bit more information that you have previously gotten which will let you know it's configured properly.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trikewtk
ID: 16750601
Well I got a different log, but same result :Backup Failed
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trikewtk
ID: 16750602
Here is the log:

5/23/2006 10:30 PM
-------------------------------
Date: 5/23/2006
Time: 10:30 PM
User: SYSTEM
-------------------------------

Backup Runner started.
Launching NTBackup: ntbackup.exe backup "@C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Backup\Small Business Backup Script.bks" /d "SBS Backup created on 5/23/2006 at 10:30 PM" /v:yes /r:no /rs:no /hc:off /m normal /j "Small Business Server Backup Job" /l:s /f "\\Bkp\CT01 BACKUP\Backup Files\Backup Files\Small Business Server Backup (01).bkf" /UM
NTBACKUP LOG FILE: C:\Documents and Settings\SBS Backup User\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows NT\NTBackup\data\backup09.log
=====================<BEGIN NTBACKUP LOG FILE>=====================
Backup Status
Operation: Backup
Active backup destination: File
Media name: "Small Business Server Backup (01).bkf created 5/23/2006 at 10:30 PM"

Volume shadow copy creation: Attempt 1.
Backup (via shadow copy) of "C: "
Backup set #1 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 5/23/2006 at 10:30 PM"
Media name: "Small Business Server Backup (01).bkf created 5/23/2006 at 10:30 PM"

Backup Type: Normal

Backup started on 5/23/2006 at 10:31 PM.
WARNING: Portions of "\WINDOWS\Fonts\palai.ttf" cannot be read.  The backed up data is corrupt or incomplete.
This file will not restore correctly.
Backup completed on 5/23/2006 at 11:32 PM.
Directories: 2909
Files: 33012
Corrupt: 1
Bytes: 16,792,175,015
Time:  1 hour,  1 minute, and  5 seconds
Backup of "CT01\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group"
Backup set #2 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 5/23/2006 at 10:30 PM"
Media name: "Small Business Server Backup (01).bkf created 5/23/2006 at 10:30 PM"

Backup Type: Normal

Backup started on 5/23/2006 at 11:32 PM.
Backup completed on 5/23/2006 at 11:56 PM.
Directories: 4
Files: 5
Bytes: 6,814,147,374
Time:  23 minutes and  13 seconds
Backup (via shadow copy) of "System State"
Backup set #3 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 5/23/2006 at 10:30 PM"
Media name: "Small Business Server Backup (01).bkf created 5/23/2006 at 10:30 PM"

Backup Type: Copy

Backup started on 5/23/2006 at 11:56 PM.
Backup completed on 5/23/2006 at 11:59 PM.
Directories: 238
Files: 2693
Bytes: 562,419,094
Time:  2 minutes and  42 seconds

----------------------

Verify Status
Operation: Verify After Backup
Active backup destination: File
Active backup destination: \\Bkp\CT01 BACKUP\Backup Files\Backup Files\Small Business Server Backup (01).bkf

Verify of "C:"
Backup set #1 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 5/23/2006 at 10:30 PM"
Verify started on 5/23/2006 at 11:59 PM.
Verify completed on 5/24/2006 at 12:33 AM.
Directories: 2909
Files: 33012
Different: 0
Bytes: 16,792,175,015
Time:  33 minutes and  39 seconds

Verify of "CT01\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group"
Backup set #2 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 5/23/2006 at 10:30 PM"
Verify started on 5/24/2006 at 12:33 AM.
Verify completed on 5/24/2006 at 12:46 AM.
Directories: 4
Files: 0
Different: 0
Bytes: 6,814,147,374
Time:  13 minutes and  36 seconds

Verify of "System State"
Backup set #3 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 5/23/2006 at 10:30 PM"
Verify started on 5/24/2006 at 12:46 AM.
Verify completed on 5/24/2006 at 12:48 AM.
Directories: 238
Files: 2693
Different: 0
Bytes: 562,419,094
Time:  1 minute and  9 seconds

----------------------

=======================<END NTBACKUP LOG FILE>=====================
NTBackup finished the backup with errors.

For more information about failed backups, see the article on troubleshooting your backup at the following Web page: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=18414

Backup ended at Wednesday, May 24, 2006 12:48 AM
Backup Runner finished.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16750683
That is essentially a completed backup... you had an error with a font file, "\WINDOWS\Fonts\palai.ttf"  If you don't use that font, delete it and you should be fine.  If you do use that font, then you probably need to repair it by installing it again.  The file seems to be corrupt.

By all means, this is NOT the same result... it's not a totally failed backup.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trikewtk
ID: 16755845
under server mgt in the Backup section under backup details:  

Status   Date Completed   Details
Failed   05-24-06             View Log

So the details say that it failed, and the view log states what I have listed above.  Also, I went to the location of the backups, and there was what looks to be like a full backup sitting there (which is encouraging)

Why does the status say failed...just because of the error with the font?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trikewtk
ID: 16755858
fonts deleted
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16756259
Any error that occurs in your backup will generate a "failed" status on the backup screen.  You need to test the backup to make sure that it is in fact valid.  Open it up, catalogue it and see if you can restore a single random file to a separate location.

This test should be done on a regular basis to ensure that you have valid backups.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0