?
Solved

hp TC 1100 how to use?

Posted on 2006-04-18
28
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Need a final help.  Please direct about this--

Today, open up Windows XP Professional and at the desk top resolution so bad barely could read.  Received an error message:  i.e. your computer screen resolution and color depth are currently set at a very low level.  You can get a better picture by increasing these settings.  To do this, click this balloon.

Did that.  Nothing happened.  Rebooted, then shut computer off a while.  Rebooted to desktop and resolution was great, but memory was so taxed that everything was very slow.  Checked computer/properties and I was using only 9GBs of 87GBs.  Rebooted, and resolution was bad again.  Either I boot to bad resolution or bad memory and slow.  Currently, with slowness.

Moreover, if I need to do a reformat or Recovery, if I have a virus, how to I reinstall applications on a TC 1100?  I have no disk drives or anywhere to install.  I received this from an acquaintance paying off a debt.  He's gone.  I have the computer.  No knowledge of how to reformat it or install application.  Need advice.
0
Comment
Question by:Mordido
  • 14
  • 9
  • 5
28 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 16478941
9GB and 87 GB are hard drive figures (used and free space) and hasn't got much to do with what you mean with memory; the slowness may be attributed to RAM (Random Access Memory) which is another matter. Those will probably be in the 256 MB to 1 GB range and too little of that may cause slowness. I would perhaps suggest that you go to the HP site and see if you can find a user manual that can be downloaded.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mordido
ID: 16482267
ON a hp TC 1100, how can I check RAM?

And is there a way to connect the hp TC 1100 to my usp port and run Norton Antivirus on it?  The tablet doesn't have an antivirus on it, and I wonder that a virus has been downloaded.  Is there a way to use the USB ports to run a scan with Norton from PC Computer?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16485126
you can check the laptops devices and properties with Everest :  http://www.majorgeeks.com/downloads9.html      
You can also check the ram by opening the device manager, it will show the amount installed on the genereal tab
to check for malware, download and run ALL these, - updated -

     adaware :      http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
     Spybot :        http://www.download.com/3000-8022-10122137.html
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/                                                               online scan for trojans
http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html                                   download
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english                                check the log
http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/spyware/software/default.mspx       Anti spyware
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16485146
and if you want to reinstall the software, here the drivers needed :

http://h18007.www1.hp.com/support/files/Compaqtabletpc/us/locate/97_5840.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mordido
ID: 16490776
I can't open anything, barely get to desktop.  I have Windows XP Pro.  How can I use it to do a Destructive or non-Destructiver recovery?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mordido
ID: 16490804
Constant message "low on virtual memory.  Increase it."  How?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 16490872
Low on virtual memory... That is the swap file, which is hard drive space used as an extension to the ordinary RAM, making it possible to have more things loaded at once than would be possible with only the proper RAM available.

To expand this "virtual memory" you need to go into control panel > system > advanced (or something) and look at the performance settings. You should be able to find a dialogue box that allows you to increase the size of the swap file. Setting the max and min value to something like twice the size of ordinary RAM is an idea. If you still get this error message, you may have to consider something being broken or corrupted in the O/S installation.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mordido
ID: 16491609
Can I use a USP port to connect to the table with my pc and run antivirus from my pc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mordido
ID: 16491980
Everytime I try to open, e.g. My Computer on the desk top--I want to access my flash drive w/ an antivirus to install--I get a an error message:  "Your system is low on virtual memory.  Windows is increasing the size of your virtual memory paging file.  During the process, memory requests for some applications may be denied.  For more information see help.  OK." quote, unquote.  I click ok.  Then I receive another error message, increase failed.  What's up?  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 16492087
Hard drive is full or near its limit.
The O/S is damaged.
There are rogue processes running, that prevent normal operation.
There are too many autostarting programs running.

So:

Check hard drive free space!
Run the computer in safe mode during your tries to adjust virtual memory.
Check what is running on the machine (Ctrl+Alt+Del and TAsk Manager > processes or >programs). Kill unnecessary items.
Check what's in the Autostart menu and remove it. Programs you need can be started when needed...

/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mordido
ID: 16492915
Can't open My Computer or any application to do anything.  I've tried ctrl+Alt+Del, it won't appear.  Did msconfig to stop some autostart, won't work.  Tried to double-click to open My Computer on Desktop, won't open.  How can I get into Safe Mode.  Usually, on my pc, I tap F-8 while rebooting, but on my son's tablet, that isn't working.  Got any ideas?  

P.S.  I was trying F-10 to do a non- or Destructive recovery, but I can't get any of the F's to work.  Is there anyway to run Norton Antivirus from my pc to check the tablet?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 16495056
Sounds like the O/S is shot. I think that I would just remove the hard drive, hook it up to a working computer and run a virus check on it that way. If the tablet can be made to boot from any other source than the HD , you may have a chance to re-install the O/S in some kind of normal way, otherwise I'm not quite sure how to go about this, except for a very roundabout way, also including another computer...
/RID

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16495373
for installing / reinstalling here a good guide :

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/      

in short : put the XP cd in the cd drive and reboot.
Enter the BIOS, and set the priority order to the CD drive
then save the settings on exit, and boot
the system will ask you if you want to boot from cd - hit a key
when it shows the partitions, delete ALL the partitions. Then continue the install.

note : it is easier to download the drivers on another PC first, and have them handy to install them right after the XP install finishes. Put them on a cd, or USB drive, or USB memeory stick
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mordido
ID: 16496320
I'm trying to Recover an hp TC 1100 (notebook) that has no cd/dvd drives and I suspect a virus is eating away the whole system.  I need to do a destructive recovery and then--someway--re-install Windows XP Home or Pro Edition.  After XP, mostlikely, I'll be able to take it from there.  What's making the problem is there's no way to obtain externally except by internet via networking and without XP, how can I do that.  I have a pc and was wondering if there's a way to use the USB ports to transmit info.  Anyway, it isn't as simple as putting a cd/dvd in in a drive.  There are none.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 16496508
oh- in that case, the simplest way is taking the disk out of the laptop, andd hook it to a PC with the use of a 2.5" to 3.5" adaptor cable like this one :   http://www.pricewatch.com/hard_drives/270641-1.htm
then, copy the XP cd to the drive.
 If you can boot from a floppy, use a win98 boot floppy to start the setup from the I386 folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mordido
ID: 16497637
I have an RJ-45 Network Jack on the notepad computer.  I don't understand what you mean "taking a disk out of the laptop and hook it to [my] pc."  I've searched the hp TC1100 and find only a RJ-45 Network Jack, and RJ-11 phone jack, External Multibay connectgor (USB 2.0), and USB 2.0 connector, Secure Digital SD) slot, PC Card slot, Keyboard connector, integrated bluetooth (whatever that is), and I don't even know how to use most of them.  I can learn quickly the USB ports and the RJ-45 Network slot.  I have a cellphone so the phone slots don't help.  Can you work with this information?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 16497754
If your operating system (Windows) is damaged (which I think it is) you need to reinstall it. This is difficult on a computer, that has no built-in CD or floppy drive, because the install program and the required install files must come from somewhere.

You need to be able to boot the machine from a USB drive to be able to work on the hard drive (like formatting etc) and you need the possibility to connect a CD unit to be able to re-load windows (comes on a CD). Seems like the only way to do this is to use the USB port or find out what the Externa Multibay Connector thing is - it could be the solution, if you can get hold of an External Mutibay unit...

One other possibility is to remove the hard drive from the unit and place it in another PC as a so called "slave". You could then erase all old files and put the windoes install files on the drive, put it back into the tablet and re-install windows from the hard drive.

I suppose your options might be described in the manual - if you haven't got one I suppose it can be downloaded from  the manufaturer.
/RID
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16497823
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mordido
ID: 16502744
Is there a way to take the hard drive out and do what suggest above with the adapter?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16505051
yes there is, but you'll need the manual, or open the laptop

look here :   http://81.5.185.34/tc-one-thousand/upgrades.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mordido
ID: 16518989
i have the hard drive out.  

I have two pc computers networked (upstairs and downstairs) downstairs has a zip drive.  If I obtain a 2.5" to 3.5" adaptor, will hp have an problems with Windows XP (meaning if I didn't purchase it from them)?  How do I know which adapte I need:  2.5" or the 3.5"?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16519018
3.5 is the normal disk size in a PC
2.5  " "  "  " " "  "  " "  " "  " "  "  laptop
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mordido
ID: 16519050
Nobus:  It seems you're my best bet.  I'd appreciate some specifics and then I begin with buying the 2.5 to 3.5 and I'd have to reformat the hp TC1100 then.  By specifics, I'd need to know all the hard ware I'd need, like tools to change a car tire, to proceed, e.g. I can buy a Generic 2.5 to 3.5 IDE Adapter at the site you recommened for about $8.  Is this correct?  Then, will I need special wires or cable to connect to my hp pavilion a650y pc?  I have usp ports, mmc/sd, Smart Media, and Compacgflsh I/II ports.  In short, I'm asking for a quick walk-through and the hard-ware to compliment the 2.5 to 3.5.  Then I'm on my way.

P.S.  Will there be any problem with installing Windows XP, i.e. the hard-drive for the tc1100 came with Window XP Pro.  I have Home Editon, but it's on an hp disc Recovery Disk.  I also have an upgrade Windows XP Home that I bought to upgrade from Windows ME to XP downstairs.  Will any of these work or will I have to buy another XP disc?  Sorry to be pushing for answers but your way to fix this seems to be the only way and I want to be sure i have all my tools in place before I begin this process.  In advance, thank you for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mordido
ID: 16519056
nobus:  above, you said:  "...if you want to reinstall the software, here the drivers needed," and you provided a site.  Is this an answer to my problem with reinstalling Windows and the needed application?  Can I download all those and from my pc transfer throught the 2.5 to 3.5 to the laptop?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16519324
Ok - I'll try to answer a scomplete as i can - if you miss somthing, please ask.
When you take out the disk, it has an interface not compatible for use in a PC. That is why you need the  2.5" to 3.5" adaptor cable to connect it.
Now, when you connect it, first check in the bios if it is recognised correctly.
If it is, chances are you can simply copy what you need - if not, post the exact error mesages.
For reformatting / reinstalling XP :
You need to boot from an XP cd, and you'll need those drivers, so download them all to a folder on your PC, say "drivers1100"
Now here is the part that needs attention : you CANNOT install XP for your tablet PC directly from your PC to the disk of your 1100.
You need a detour : in fact you copy the XP CD to the tablet disk.
so : copy the win XP cd to a folder, say winXP, AND the drivers1100 folder.
then put the disk in your tablet Pc.
At this point you'll need to boot from a bootable device, like the floppy - do you have a bootable floppy? if not download it from www.bootdisk .com
then start the setup from the winXP folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mordido
ID: 16523312
I'm with you, nobus.  Question:  the 2.5 to 3.5, will it come with cable, or is there a cable I must order with the adapter.  I'm following the sight you gave above and ordering the adapter.  I just wanna be sure I order now all hard ware I need so when I begin the recovery I won't realize I'm missing some hard ware, e.g. the cable.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16523355
They are complete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mordido
ID: 16524479
P.S.  I didn't put a "?" mark after "adapter?".  And I spelled site, sight.  Forgive.  Don't wanna confuse.
0