[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

NumberFormat Parse Exception

Posted on 2006-04-18
9
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a requirement where user can enter positive values like +1 or Negative Values like -1, now the problem is i need to parse it but it is giving an error, i need any way to parse.

Below is the Sample Code :

        DecimalFormat df = new DecimalFormat();
        Number n = df.parse("+111");
        double d = n.doubleValue();
        System.out.println(" val - " +d);

Iam Getting an error ..Unparseable number: "+111"

I know if we set      df.setPositivePrefix("+"); and then parse it, it works, but its not working if we dont give + its giving again error..

I have a way that is
Number num = decFormat.parse(sValue, new ParsePosition(((sValue.indexOf('+') == -1)?0:1)));

we are just skipping '+', but i dont wanna need this...

does anybody have idea about this...please...

 
0
Comment
Question by:ekartha
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 136 total points
ID: 16478864
How about:

df = new DecimalFormat () ;

if ( sValue.startsWith ( '+' ) )
  df.setPositivePrefix ( "+" ) ; // end if

Number n = df.parse ( sValue ) ;
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Tommy Braas
Tommy Braas earned 132 total points
ID: 16479256
May I suggest:

double value = Double.parseDouble("+111").doubleValue();
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rama_krishna580
rama_krishna580 earned 132 total points
ID: 16479300
Hi,

Example See here:

public static String getDecimal(Number value, Locale locale, String pattern)
{
        NumberFormat formatter;

        if (locale==null)
            formatter = new java.text.DecimalFormat(pattern);
        else
        {
            formatter = NumberFormat.getNumberInstance(locale);
            DecimalFormat df = (DecimalFormat) formatter;
            df.applyPattern(pattern);
            return df.format(value);
        }
        return (formatter.format(value));
    }

R.K
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 16479337
Hi,

look at here also...

    public void Test4070798 ()
   {
        NumberFormat formatter;
        String tempString;
        formatter = NumberFormat.getNumberInstance(Locale.FRANCE);
        tempString = formatter.format (-5789.9876);

        if (tempString.equals(expectedDefault)) {
            logln ("default test passed.");
        } else {
            errln("Failed:" +
            " Expected " + expectedDefault +
            " Received " + tempString );
        }


        formatter = NumberFormat.getCurrencyInstance(Locale.FRANCE);
        tempString = formatter.format( 5789.9876 );

        if (tempString.equals(expectedCurrency) ) {
            logln ("currency test assed.");
        } else {
            errln("Failed:" +
            " Expected " + expectedCurrency +
            " Received " + tempString );
        }


        formatter = NumberFormat.getPercentInstance(Locale.FRANCE);
        tempString = formatter.format (-5789.9876);

        if (tempString.equals(expectedPercent) ) {
            logln ("percentage test passed.");
        } else {
            errln("Failed:" +
            " Expected " + expectedPercent +
            " Received " + tempString );
        }
    }

R.K
0
 

Author Comment

by:ekartha
ID: 16485738
Hey i dont have information of Locale, its in general..and i dont have information about particular decimal format also..

i have a way we need to write our class which extends decimalformat class ,in that class we can do what ever manipulation we need to do..i mean decimalformat is a low level class so we need to implement a high level class which serves our purpose.

Any how thanks for everybody for your contribution.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16485768
What are the possible formats?
0