?
Solved

Receiving error messages that my pc can not reach Redirectd Folders location

Posted on 2006-04-18
2
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
This is occuring even though I removed the GPO.
Any ideas?  Is there something I can look at in my Registry to remove it?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cliffordgormley
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 16479473
You can either try to create a new GPO that points back to the correct location, or, if the GPO doesn't apply anymore, go to HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders, and correct the entries there.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nat_c
ID: 16479521
have you ran "gpupdate" to refresh the group policy on the PC?
0