Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Firweall - Banning foreign IP schemas. (Russia, China, Bulgaria, Hungary, India, Ireland, and the Ukraine)

Posted on 2006-04-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,675 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I am being asked to ban all IP schemas from Russia, China, Bulgaria, Hungary, India, Ireland, and the Ukraine through my firewall.  Does anyone know how to do this?  I know how to block IP addresses but don't know how to identify a countries schema.

???????
0
Comment
Question by:jmlove
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jabiii
ID: 16479626
what type of firewall are you using that will make a difference on how.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jabiii earned 1000 total points
ID: 16479635
if your FW can handle it, you can just block their country extension for one... but if they have a .com etc you will need to know the ip space.
http://www.tamingthebeast.net/articles2/countrycode.htm will give you the country codes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmlove
ID: 16479717
Sonicwall Pro
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 16481334
You would have to determine what ip address ranges are in use in each of the contries and block each range in the router. I don't know which model of Sonicwall you have, so I am unsure if it will support a sufficient number of entries.  Let me know what the model number is and I will let you know if there is any other choice.
0