?
Solved

Porn/Gambling blocking for domain?

Posted on 2006-04-18
9
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hey guys,

I have an SBS2003 environment, I'd like to block access to porn/gambling site and the GPO way to block that stuff in IE is not very robust. Anyone know of any good solutions?
0
Comment
Question by:Tom-J-Lael
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16480869
ISA Server 2004, which is part of SBS 2003 Premium Edition.

Alternatively, you can use http://www.winproxy.com 

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kgreeneit
ID: 16491815
Hi there, you could also try Websense - it integrates with ISA server and works really well with Active Directory Objects. - www.websense.com
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 16493539
If you have ISA2004, the http://isaserver.bm/destination_sets.html website publishes a number of rule sets that block particular types of websites.  And they update them !


this is directly linked from the isatools.org website that I continually visit to see updates & comments.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Tom-J-Lael
ID: 16497599
We're not using ISA. We're using one NIC and a hardware firewall.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Robberbaron (robr) earned 1000 total points
ID: 16503679
You need to use a Proxy server of some sort for all access.

If you have SBS Premium, use ISA2004.

If not, I had used FreeProxy ( http://www.handcraftedsoftware.org )  on our old W2000 server to reasonable effect.  It worked well for most web sites and could block manually entered sites (eg bigbrother.com).

But it had problems with some Java scripting on the version we had back then.  (May 2005)
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16503714
Y'know... why don't you just use one of the popular parental control programs?
http://internet-filter-review.toptenreviews.com/

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mickinoz2005
ID: 16516873
What hardware firewall do you have?

0