Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

2 networks, 1 scanner to share

Posted on 2006-04-18
6
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have 2 separate secured networks and we want to share 1 copy/scanner Can I configure this?  I have the availability of more IP addresses, if needed.
.
0
Comment
Question by:jonelr70115
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16479892
if the 2 networks are totally separate, you will need to have a computer on one network that acts as a server, and have people from the other network use remote desktop connection to connect and use the copier scanner

or
establish a VPN between the 2 separate networks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonelr70115
ID: 16480738
The 2 networks are totally separate - 2 different IP addresses.  The copy/scanner has 1 network connection and a parallel connection.  How would I do what you are suggesting?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 750 total points
ID: 16481116
Connect the scanner/copier with a Parallel cable to a PC that is on Network A, set it up using the software that came with it, and share it as ScannerA.  Connect the nework cable from the scanner/copier to Network B.  On a PC on Network B, create the scanner/copier using the software that came with it and share it as ScannerB.

Voila!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16483740
my suggestions assume the two networks are not located near enough to do rickhobbs suggestion

remote desktop connection is meant to allow computers from network1 to access a computer on network2.
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Using-Remote-Desktop-Windows-XP-Pro.html

as for the VPN, you would need to have 2 devices to implement the VPN (like 2 routers that support site to site VPN).
http://computer.howstuffworks.com/vpn3.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonelr70115
ID: 16488998
Actually, the two networks are located close by. Network 1 is for 12 users and network 2 is for 8 users on the same floor.  
The scanner/copier is a Lanier product that uses a software product called scanrouter.  According to the Lanier people, this software would be incapable of allowing both a parallel connection (Network A) and an ethernet connection (network B).  I do not know if this is true, but I am not sure how to configure the software.
Would it be possible to use a 3rd router for the scanner/copier and use some method of port forwarding/triggering (port 9100) and allow the other routers to see the scanner/copier?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonelr70115
ID: 16516375
I am accepting rickhobbs' answer because it does work, for at least the printing portion of the copy/scanner, and because this answer gave me some other ideas on how to accomplish the shared scanning.  FYI, I did discover that this machine is capable of scanning and then sending the scanned documents to a recipient via email, over the network.  This way, everyone on the floor can scan from the machine and receive the documents via email no matter which network they are on and I do not have to use the scanrouter software.  Thanks for all of the answers and help.
0